3d printing with Polylactic acid, adhesion to print bed


by rcq090
Tags: 3d printer, 3d printing, acid, adhesion, polylactic, polylactic acid, print bed, printing
rcq090
rcq090 is offline
#1
Nov14-13, 12:16 PM
P: 2
I recently built a 3d printer that extrudes PLA or Polylactic acid for the material. When printing on a glass bed the pla drags behind the extruder because it won't stick to the glass. On the other hand printing on a sheet of acrylic the PLA sticks so well that it is difficult to remove after the print is done. Why is it that the PLA sticks better acrylic than glass even though they look the same?
Phys.Org News Partner Engineering news on Phys.org
PsiKick's batteryless sensors poised for coming 'Internet of things'
Researcher launches successful tech start-up to help the blind
Researchers propose network-based evaluation tool to assess relief operations feasibility
Lok
Lok is offline
#2
Jan19-14, 06:14 AM
P: 406
Materials are usually attracted to other materials with similar properties. Glass is ionic in nature so it will usually attract polar or other ionic materials. PLA and PMMA have quite similar functional groups and will probably (not a chemist) attract each other.

Yet this is not necessarily the problem here. The PLA and acrylate you have might have similar melting points which means when you print the PLA welds to the PMMA. And that is a totally different bond.


Register to reply

Related Discussions
3d printing with Polylactic acid, adhesion to print bed Chemistry 0
Fortran: printing the Printing the Hex contents of a character variable Programming & Computer Science 1
What to do to improve Cu adhesion? Materials & Chemical Engineering 1
Al/Au adhesion Chemistry 3
cell adhesion Biology, Chemistry & Other Homework 0