Thread Closed

Heaven or Hell?

 
Share Thread Thread Tools
Dec9-07, 11:43 AM   #52
 

Heaven or Hell?


I didnt read the other posts till i worked it out because then there is no fun in it because I would have known the answer.
 
Dec9-07, 07:19 PM   #53
 
Quote by gutti View Post
After much thought I came to this conclusion

You ask each gnome what the other gnome would say if you asked them which way was heaven, the lying gnome would point to hell so that you would walk there and the gnome that tells the truth would poin to hell because that is where the liar gnome would tell you to go so you go down the other path.
It is not OK.
You know there is a liar and a truth teller.
But who told you they know each other?
 
Dec10-07, 07:13 PM   #54
 
Sounds like Knights and Knaves by Raymond Smullyan!
 
Dec18-07, 02:24 AM   #55
 
"If you knew I lied, would that make me a liar?" Heaven should say yes, hell should say no.

or

"Are you guarding a path to heaven or hell?"

or

"Is a liar a liar?"
 
Dec18-07, 05:27 AM   #56
 
Quote by mancerex View Post
"If you knew I lied, would that make me a liar?" Heaven should say yes, hell should say no.

or

"Are you guarding a path to heaven or hell?"

or

"Is a liar a liar?"
Sorry, but it is completely wrong.
You dont know who is guarding each path.
 
Jan4-08, 05:28 PM   #57
 
I think this is a simple riddle. Ask either guard "Which way do the likes of you go?". Either will point at the path to heaven.
 
Jan5-08, 05:06 AM   #58
 
Quote by Werg22 View Post
I think this is a simple riddle. Ask either guard "Which way do the likes of you go?". Either will point at the path to heaven.
Only if the liars always go to hell. But who knows?
If the liars can go to heaven, your question doesn't work out ok.

So, yours is not a good answer...
 
Jan5-08, 07:37 AM   #59
 
Quote by Kittel Knight View Post
Only if the liars always go to hell. But who knows?
If the liars can go to heaven, your question doesn't work out ok.

So, yours is not a good answer...
No, I think it works logically. The point is that you have to ask only one Y/N question - i.e. can get only one binary answer even though there are two binary unknowns.

You could modify this suggested solution by asking, "If we were to assume, however hypothetically, that lying gnomes all go to Hell and truth-telling gnomes all go to Heaven, which path would you then follow?" The point is that you're getting one Y/N answer that unambiguously gives you the answer to one unknown (which path goes to Heaven) at the sacrifice of any information about the other one (which gnome is lying). That's the only way a problem like this can be solved, despite the many ways the question can be framed.
 
Jan16-08, 03:01 PM   #60
 
if honest gnomes go to heaven, where would you deserve to go? the gnome telling the truth would say heaven and so will the false telling gnome because he knows to go to hell so he would say heaven.. so both gnomes would answer heaven.. this does not resolve the problem.. same with your other 2 questions.. you would get the same response from both gnomes
 
Jan16-08, 04:54 PM   #61
 
Quote by Remnant View Post
if honest gnomes go to heaven, where would you deserve to go?
I think you got the spirit of the answer correct, although I think the wording still leaves some wiggle room.

For instance, you have not clarified where lying gnomes go. Hence, the gnome might interpret your question as "if honest gnomes go to heaven, and lying gnomes also go to heaven, where would you deserve to go?" In which case, the liar could direct you to hell's door. Also, by asking "where", the gnome doesn't have to inform you about which *door* leads to the final destination-- he could answer "I would go to heaven", when you instead wanted to know the correct door to choose. You also want to make sure that he doesn't answer something silly like "I would take the door to heaven".

I would clarify:

"If truth-telling gnomes went through the door to heaven and lying gnomes go through the door to hell, would you go through the door that's to my left side?"

DaveE
 
Jan17-08, 10:42 PM   #62
 
Can you ask even simpler:
Which door would he(nod to the other gnome) go through when he dies?
The honest points hell, the liar points hell, you go to the other. Don't even have to ask both gnomes, and the answer will always be hell.
 
Jan18-08, 08:57 AM   #63
 
Quote by K.J.Healey View Post
Which door would he(nod to the other gnome) go through when he dies?
Sorry, but it is wrong.

It is not stated the gnomes know each other.
Maybe only you know there is a liar and a truth teller.

See the posts #3 and #16 (right answers there).
 
Feb13-08, 08:13 PM   #64
 
Quote by K.J.Healey View Post
Can you ask even simpler:
Which door would he(nod to the other gnome) go through when he dies?
The honest points hell, the liar points hell, you go to the other. Don't even have to ask both gnomes, and the answer will always be hell.
Not nessacarily because the gnomes would both go into an infinite regression because the others opinion would change on the other gnomes opinion which depends on the other gnomes opinion
 
Feb14-08, 01:22 PM   #65
 
http://xkcd.net/246/
 
Feb28-08, 07:58 AM   #66
 
Quote by Remnant View Post
Let us say, when a person dies. He comes to a path (purgitory) or so. He walks down this path and gets to a fork in the road like a "Y". One gnome guards each path, one gnome tells falsehoods, the other tells the truth. One of the paths leads to heaven and one of the paths leads to hell.
*You do not know which path is which, or which gnome is which*

&You only have 1 question to ask both gnomes, and if you ask one know a question, you have to ask the other gnome the exact same question- in turn that will use up your one question!

What is the answer(let us say there are no flaws).
....Dont be fooled by fools.. Angels will lead you to heaven, not gnomes for heaven's sake.
 
Mar10-08, 08:29 PM   #67
 
You ask either gnome one question. If I were to ask the other gnome which way is the path to hell, what would he say? and then take that path. The liar would point to the path to heaven because he lies, and the truthful one would point to the one to heaven because he knows the other would lie.
 
Jun6-08, 07:33 PM   #68
 
i would ask

hang on how do i change font colors?
got it

"if i asked the other gnome which was the road to hell, which way would he point me?"

the trutful gnome, assumes the role of the lying gnome, thus pointing me to heaven.

the lying gnome, assuming the role of the truthful gnome, should point me to hell, but instead lies, and points me to heaven,



thus i collect my just deserts
 
Thread Closed
Thread Tools


Similar Threads for: Heaven or Hell?
Thread Forum Replies
Where is Heaven/Hell? General Discussion 6
Heaven in India General Discussion 21
More Believe In God Than Heaven: Fox News Social Sciences 29
Heaven? General Discussion 35