The gost in the restaurant:http://sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2005/09/08/national/a060604D48.DTL&hw=orlando+ghost&sn=001&sc=1000 [Broken]
[…] Just because it is a different church than his? Makes no sense on his part.
“tigmatized property” . . . has been defined as “property psychologically impacted by an event which occurred or was suspected to have occurred on the property, such event being one that has no physical impact of any kind.” National Association of Realtors, Study Guide: Stigmatized Property 2 (1990), quoted in Robert M. Morgan, The Expansion of the Duty of Disclosure in Real Estate Transactions: It’s Not Just for Sellers Anymore, Fla. B.J., Feb. 1994, at 31.
The statutory solution in Florida is typical. Fla. Stat. § 689.25 provides:
(1) (a) The fact that an occupant of real property is infected or has been infected with human immunodeficiency virus or diagnosed with acquired immune deficiency syndrome is not a material fact that must be disclosed in a real estate transaction.
(b) The fact that a property was, or was at any time suspected to have been, the site of a homicide, suicide, or death is not a material fact that must be disclosed in a real estate transaction.
(2) A cause of action shall not arise against an owner of real property, his or her agent, an agent of a transferee of real property, or a person licensed under chapter 475 for the failure to disclose to the transferee that the property was or was suspected to have been the site of a homicide, suicide, or death or that an occupant of that property was infected with human immunodeficiency virus or diagnosed with acquired immune deficiency syndrome.