Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Arc Welding

  1. Jul 1, 2004 #1
    May I Ask This Question ... Please ...

    There is many sizes of Arc Welding Wires ... ( 1.5 ) , ( 2 ) , ( 2.5 ) ... etc.

    On what depend exactly the use of each size ... ?

    There is also on the Welding Machines a Volatge Controller ... for increasing or decreasing the welding voltage ...

    So I want to know the relations between the metal specifications , welding wire size and the voltage controller ...

    How we controling all those ... ?

    Hope to get welding machines catalogues
    Hope To get Welding Wires Cataluges
    Hope to get Some Formulas That Explaining Or Helping To Choose The suitable Welding Wire With The suiatble voltage and also the Metal Thickness And Specifications .


    Engineer : Luqman H. Hussien
  2. jcsd
  3. Jul 1, 2004 #2
    In addition to wire welders there are also stick welders that use rods. Generally, the thicker the base metal you’re attempting to weld, the larger the wire/rod required.

    You might want to examine this more closely. I think you will find that most welding machines allow for current, rather than voltage, adjustment.

    There are a number of metals that can be welded and specific techniques employed vary. This includes using different filler metals, flux, shielding gas, type and polarity of current, etc. It is far beyond the scope of this post to cover all aspects, but as mentioned above, thicker base material generally calls for larger wire/rod and in turn the larger wire will require increased current levels (but don't, for example, expect to use similar current levels on a 1/8 aluminum rod as you would on a 1/8 general purpose mild steel rod) . If the current level is too low you will not achieve proper arcing and/or the wire might stick to the base material. Current can be increased to overcome this and/or to penetrate deeper into the base material. On the other hand, it is sometimes possible on thinner metals to burn a hole clear through if using too great a current level (or holding to one spot too long).

    Many welding supply stores often have various literatures on hand. Internet searching can also be helpful...

    Examine the packaging, many times what you’re seeking can be found there. There is also room to experiment and welding is a skill that requires practice.

    Good luck.
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?

Similar Discussions: Arc Welding
  1. Arc Welding (Replies: 2)

  2. Cold Welding (Replies: 4)

  3. Microwave Welding (Replies: 2)

  4. Welding on fasteners (Replies: 9)