Back end defect- coring

  • Thread starter yaver
  • Start date
2
0
Hello,
I'm learning about the phenomenon of coring (back end defect) during the process of aluminium extrusion. I try to find a solution to this problem.
Is there anyone who know how can I prevent or even reduce this problem from the extrusion process
thanks
Yaver
 

PerennialII

Science Advisor
Gold Member
898
0
Do you mean a some sort of a limit forming problem ?
 

Astronuc

Staff Emeritus
Science Advisor
18,553
1,677
Coring (or coning or piping) is usually a front end problem in the extrusion of round barstock from round billets, and it is usually a problem with softer metals. I am somewhat familiar with this problem because it resulted in some defective barstock which led to product failures in the field.

The problems arises because there is a huge gradient in the hydrostatic and shear stresses at the front face of billet that is extruded through a die, and perhaps increases as the billet diameter increases in comparison to the die hole diameter. Perhaps a similar problem exists at the back end.

Also die lubrication might be an issue.

Adding a disk of softer material (Al) between the billet and mandrel might help.

But then one needs to cut off the Al portion at the back end.
 

Related Threads for: Back end defect- coring

  • Posted
Replies
2
Views
6K
Replies
5
Views
4K
Replies
1
Views
2K
Replies
2
Views
8K
Replies
6
Views
2K
  • Posted
Replies
3
Views
820
Replies
3
Views
2K

Physics Forums Values

We Value Quality
• Topics based on mainstream science
• Proper English grammar and spelling
We Value Civility
• Positive and compassionate attitudes
• Patience while debating
We Value Productivity
• Disciplined to remain on-topic
• Recognition of own weaknesses
• Solo and co-op problem solving
Top