Court ruling endorses Bush surveillance policy
[…] The warrantless wiretapping that happened between 2003 and 2007 was almost certainly illegal.

Quoting the wiki on FISA:
The President may authorize, through the Attorney General, electronic surveillance without a court order for the period of one year provided it is only for foreign intelligence information; targeting foreign powers as defined by 50 U.S.C. §1801(a)(1),(2),(3) or their agents; and there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party.
...
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_Intelligence_Surveillance_Act#Without_a_court_order

But until yesterday, we were told that the only communications that were snooped on were those involving at least one foreign party...