Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

My sip is too small!

  1. Dec 14, 2010 #1
    I purchased a couple HMC1001 SIPs for a project I am working on and when they came was unpleasantly surprised that the pin spacing is too small to fit in a breadboard. Since I'm not ready to mount one in a PCB yet does anyone know of breakout board that fit this size IC. To give a sizing estimate the outer edge of two pins is approximately the same size as one hole on a breadboard.
  2. jcsd
  3. Dec 14, 2010 #2


    User Avatar

    Staff: Mentor

    I use the Twin Industries 8100-SMT4 prototyping board to adapt from 0.050" centers to 0.1" centers:


    Twin Industries also has other prototyping boards that can adapt from smaller pitches:


    There is also a line of SMT adapter boardlets that I use sometimes, called "Surfboards"


    You can follow the manufacturer link to get more info on the various surfboard adapters that are available.
  4. Dec 14, 2010 #3
    thanks for your help berkeman. I'm not sure what I'd do without your extremely timely responses!
  5. Dec 14, 2010 #4


    User Avatar

    Staff: Mentor

    Glad to help. I've had to use Surfboards many times to adapt small parts for prototype use.
  6. Dec 14, 2010 #5


    User Avatar
    Science Advisor

    It isn't pretty, but in a pinch, soldering thin solid core wires (22 or 24 gauge) to leads is possible, assuming they're not too closely spaced.
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?

Similar Discussions: My sip is too small!
  1. Small Electromagnet (Replies: 1)