• Support PF! Buy your school textbooks, materials and every day products via PF Here!

Problems with probably very simple logic question

  • Thread starter Hypnos_16
  • Start date
153
1
1. Homework Statement

The Island of Knights and Knave, where knights never lie; knaves lie always (that is, every statement made by a knight is rue, every statement made by a knave is false).

a) Suppose you meet two islanders and ask who they are. One of them says "if i am a knight then so is my friend." Can you tell who is who

b) Your friend asked an island "do you ever answer 'no' to questions?" You didn't hear the answer (yes/no) but your friend says that now she knows for sure whether the islander was a knight or a knave. Can you tell what the answer was and whether the island was a knight or knave?

2. Homework Equations

Part A. is causing the most grief, i have a basic idea, but i'm just not sure about it.
So lets say the islander are A and B then we assign values
P = A is a Knight
Q = B is a Knight
(or so i think)

3. The Attempt at a Solution
I reasoned with myself that i want to see if A is a knight
so, if A is knight, then so is b

(P ----- > Q)

if that's correct, and A truly is a knight, then we can say

(P ----- > Q) <-----> P

So then i made a truth table, which is kind of hard to post in here, but i did get a single thing being true at the end. That the top line was True, meaning that both A and B are true, both a knights. After reviewing some work however, i saw that someone answered a similar question about "At least one of us is a knave." They used nots in theirs but basically the rest was unchanged, they came up with that A was a knight and B wasn't. That worried me, i'm basically looking for any reassurance that what i did here was right. Logic is still sort of new to me

Part B.

"If your friend asked an islander if they answers no to questions, then the liar would say “no,” and a truthful man would say “yes.” Therefore, if the man says “yes,” then he is surely telling the truth and must be a Knight, and if he says “no,” breaking the rule of answering with no, then he must be a Knave"

That was my response to part B. Does that make any since?

Thanks for the help in advance (if i find anyone willing to read all that and help)
 

Want to reply to this thread?

"Problems with probably very simple logic question" You must log in or register to reply here.

Related Threads for: Problems with probably very simple logic question

  • Posted
Replies
8
Views
2K
Replies
6
Views
11K
Replies
1
Views
624
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • Posted
Replies
9
Views
7K
Replies
1
Views
3K
Replies
3
Views
5K

Physics Forums Values

We Value Quality
• Topics based on mainstream science
• Proper English grammar and spelling
We Value Civility
• Positive and compassionate attitudes
• Patience while debating
We Value Productivity
• Disciplined to remain on-topic
• Recognition of own weaknesses
• Solo and co-op problem solving
Top