Sheet Metal Bending Question

  • Thread starter badgermanb
  • Start date
  • #1
I need a piece of .125" steel sheet metal to be 21" wide after a 1" lip is bent to 90 degrees on one side. How wide does the initial piece of steel need to be before bending in order to achieve this? I know it will be more than 22", but how much more?

If I recall its fairly simple to figure out I just can't remember how to do it. Thanks
 

Answers and Replies

  • #3
Thanks that works perfectly.
 
  • #4
61
2
Excellent reference.

Note that the median fiber is not necessarily at the middle of the thickness. The actual machine doing the bending is going to dictate just where that median fiber is. You may very well find that it was closer to 1/3 from the inner surface than 1/2.
 

Related Threads on Sheet Metal Bending Question

Replies
6
Views
2K
  • Last Post
Replies
6
Views
1K
Replies
4
Views
18K
Replies
5
Views
6K
  • Last Post
Replies
7
Views
4K
Replies
5
Views
13K
Replies
3
Views
3K
  • Last Post
2
Replies
26
Views
5K
Replies
1
Views
3K
  • Last Post
Replies
3
Views
5K
Top