Significant figures ?

  • Thread starter gunblaze
  • Start date
  • #1
186
0

Main Question or Discussion Point

o:) ok...

So We got 2 number (i) 34500000000 & (ii) 30.4 <both to 3 sig fig>

is zero considered a significant figure in this case...? If it is, then why do we include the zeros in 34500000000, if it is not, why, 30.4 and not 30.44?
 

Answers and Replies

  • #2
12
0
zero in the middle of non-zero numbers is always counted as a sigfig
but if it's the last number.. then it may or may not be counted as sigfig
if it's the first one, it is not a sigfig (e.g 0.0002 --> 1 sigfig)
 
  • #3
honestrosewater
Gold Member
2,105
5
The basic idea behind the rules is that if zero is merely acting as a place-holder, it isn't counted as significant. The rules rely partially on convention to remove ambiguity, so there really is no substitute for just learning the http://www.swt.edu/slac/math/SigFigur.html [Broken].
As tigger said, (i) is ambiguous as written. See Rule 5 in the link.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Related Threads on Significant figures ?

  • Last Post
Replies
19
Views
4K
  • Last Post
Replies
4
Views
5K
  • Last Post
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • Last Post
Replies
10
Views
18K
  • Last Post
Replies
4
Views
2K
  • Last Post
Replies
12
Views
2K
  • Last Post
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • Last Post
Replies
3
Views
11K
Replies
5
Views
4K
Replies
5
Views
2K
Top