Solving the Mystery of the Hats: Who Knew Blue?

  • Context: Undergrad 
  • Thread starter Thread starter Ian Rumsey
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Mystery
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The discussion revolves around a logic puzzle involving three boys wearing hats from a box containing 2 white and 3 blue hats. The first boy cannot determine his hat color after observing his peers, indicating he sees a mix of hats. The second boy, also unable to deduce his hat color, confirms that the third boy must be wearing a blue hat, as he sees two white hats. This reasoning illustrates the process of elimination and can be applied to other color combinations, such as red and green hats.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of basic logic puzzles
  • Familiarity with deductive reasoning techniques
  • Knowledge of probability concepts
  • Ability to analyze scenarios with multiple variables
NEXT STEPS
  • Study advanced logic puzzles and their solutions
  • Explore deductive reasoning strategies in problem-solving
  • Research probability theory and its applications in logic
  • Practice similar hat puzzles with varying numbers and colors
USEFUL FOR

Mathematicians, educators, puzzle enthusiasts, and anyone interested in enhancing their logical reasoning skills.

Ian Rumsey
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
We have a box in which there are 2 white and 3 blue hats.
The light is turned out and 3 boys take at random one hat each and places it on his head.
The light is turned on again.
Each boy can see the colour of the hat of each of his colleagues but not his own.
The first boy is asked the colour of the hat he is wearing.
He thinks and says he does not know.
The second boy is asked the colour of his hat.
He thinks and says he does not know.
The third boy is now asked and he says 'Blue'.
What was the logic of the third boy's reasoning?
I believe the logic will also apply to red and green hats.
 
Mathematics news on Phys.org
First boy could not have seen 2 Ws or he would have known he was B. So, one of either 2 or 3 is B.

Second boy knows this. So, if he sees a W on 3, then he will know that he is a B. The fact that he does not know means that 3 is not W, hence B. :biggrin:
 


The logic of the third boy's reasoning is based on the process of elimination. Since the first two boys were unable to determine the color of their hats, it means that they must have seen a combination of both white and blue hats on their colleagues' heads. This means that the third boy, who can see two white hats on his colleagues, must be wearing a blue hat. If he was wearing a white hat, then the first two boys would have been able to determine the color of their hats. Therefore, the third boy's conclusion that he is wearing a blue hat is based on the fact that the other two boys were unable to determine their own hat colors. This logic can also be applied to red and green hats, as long as there is a combination of both colors visible to the first two boys.
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 35 ·
2
Replies
35
Views
9K
  • · Replies 6 ·
Replies
6
Views
4K
  • · Replies 10 ·
Replies
10
Views
4K
  • · Replies 20 ·
Replies
20
Views
4K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
6K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
3K
  • · Replies 5 ·
Replies
5
Views
3K
  • · Replies 21 ·
Replies
21
Views
10K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
4K