Register to reply

My sip is too small!

by dmorris619
Tags: None
Share this thread:
dmorris619
#1
Dec14-10, 11:20 AM
P: 42
I purchased a couple HMC1001 SIPs for a project I am working on and when they came was unpleasantly surprised that the pin spacing is too small to fit in a breadboard. Since I'm not ready to mount one in a PCB yet does anyone know of breakout board that fit this size IC. To give a sizing estimate the outer edge of two pins is approximately the same size as one hole on a breadboard.
Phys.Org News Partner Engineering news on Phys.org
DIY glove-based tutor indicates muscle-memory potential
Tricorder XPRIZE: 10 teams advance in global competition to develop consumer-focused diagnostic device
Study shows local seismic isolation and damping methods provide optimal protection for essential computing equipment
berkeman
#2
Dec14-10, 11:31 AM
Mentor
berkeman's Avatar
P: 41,104
Quote Quote by dmorris619 View Post
I purchased a couple HMC1001 SIPs for a project I am working on and when they came was unpleasantly surprised that the pin spacing is too small to fit in a breadboard. Since I'm not ready to mount one in a PCB yet does anyone know of breakout board that fit this size IC. To give a sizing estimate the outer edge of two pins is approximately the same size as one hole on a breadboard.
I use the Twin Industries 8100-SMT4 prototyping board to adapt from 0.050" centers to 0.1" centers:

http://www.twinind.com/catalog_detail.php?id=160

Twin Industries also has other prototyping boards that can adapt from smaller pitches:

http://www.twinind.com/category/prototype-boards

There is also a line of SMT adapter boardlets that I use sometimes, called "Surfboards"

http://parts.digikey.ca/1/1/42922-ki...c-mk-9000.html

You can follow the manufacturer link to get more info on the various surfboard adapters that are available.
dmorris619
#3
Dec14-10, 11:35 AM
P: 42
thanks for your help berkeman. I'm not sure what I'd do without your extremely timely responses!

berkeman
#4
Dec14-10, 11:39 AM
Mentor
berkeman's Avatar
P: 41,104
My sip is too small!

Quote Quote by dmorris619 View Post
thanks for your help berkeman. I'm not sure what I'd do without your extremely timely responses!
Glad to help. I've had to use Surfboards many times to adapt small parts for prototype use.
MATLABdude
#5
Dec14-10, 08:59 PM
Sci Advisor
P: 1,724
It isn't pretty, but in a pinch, soldering thin solid core wires (22 or 24 gauge) to leads is possible, assuming they're not too closely spaced.


Register to reply

Related Discussions
How small can you go General Physics 14
How small can you go? General Physics 2
Small Q. Calculus & Beyond Homework 4
Small electric generator, driven by a small engine shaft Mechanical Engineering 11
Big vs. small ice General Discussion 3