Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Acceptable misalignment between holes on mating parts?

  1. Jan 17, 2012 #1
    Hi,

    I am working on a design that has a stack of CSK PC/104 pcb boards fastened togther using HEX spacers.

    One of the PCB boards is being designed by an different design team. They have already manufactured their board but it turns out that the screw holes for the Hex spacers are mislaigned to the board that it will be fastened to by 0.1mm.

    The holes are M3 clearance. Does anyone Know if this will cause a problem during assembly? Is 0.1mm an acceptable misalignment? I beleive normal PCB manufacturing tolerance is 0.075mm

    Thanks,

    Steven
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Jan 17, 2012 #2
    It depends on the drill size that was called out, if it was 3.3 mm, then it will probably be fine.
     
  4. Jan 18, 2012 #3
    Thanks MRFMengineer, its was a 3.3mm drill size that was called out.
     
  5. Jan 18, 2012 #4
    So, that gives you +-0.150 mm positioning tolerance, so as long as the engineering gods did not stack up all the tolerances against you, it should work.
     
  6. Jan 19, 2012 #5
    Yeah, hopefully we will get a bit of luck! Thanks, for your comments.....things a bit clearer now!
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook




Similar Discussions: Acceptable misalignment between holes on mating parts?
Loading...