Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Bearing press in process problem

  1. Jul 26, 2009 #1
    I am working in a project to design a machine to press in bearing into a part with tolerance ring.

    IPA (Isopropyl Alcohol) is requested to apply on the tolerance ring before press in the bearing to reduce the hard particle created during the process.

    However, the machine is jerking during the process. The bearing cannot be press in smoothly and causing our production reject due to the bearing height after press in cannot control properly.

    This jerking only happen if IPA is applied. So is this due to the IPA chemical properties problem? Or my machine design problem?
    My machine design is using servo motor to drive the ball screw. Pressing force is about 50 to 100kgf.

    Hopefully someone can help me to solve this problem. Let me know if you need more details.

    Thank you.
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Jul 26, 2009 #2

    FredGarvin

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor

    Why not simply heat up the bearing housing slightly before pressing in the bearing? Have you double checked the fits on the bearing to make sure they are not too tight?
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook




Similar Discussions: Bearing press in process problem
  1. Strange bearings (Replies: 1)

  2. Bearing preload (Replies: 4)

  3. Bearings and bushings. (Replies: 13)

  4. Bearing Stresses (Replies: 5)

Loading...