1. Limited time only! Sign up for a free 30min personal tutor trial with Chegg Tutors
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

I Estimating UVA & UVB from UVI index

  1. Mar 2, 2017 #1
    Hi all,

    I am interested in estimating the amount of UVA and UVB from the UVI index for parctical purposes.
    I have found 2 research papers that shed some light on the matter (see [1][2]).
    Let us define first UVB as the solar irradiance integral in the range 280-315mm
    and UVA as the solar irradiance integral in the range 315-400mm

    From [1] it is established that for zenith angles < 70deg the following relationship hold with an accuracy > 90%:
    UVB[W/m2] = 18.9 UVI

    From [2] it is established, for a specific region (Kuwait), that the relationship between UVA and UVB for zenith angles < 50deg is:
    UVA = 41 UVB

    Here comes the part where I hit the wall. Doing a simple google search on weather condition today in Kuwait, I get and UVI = 6, this would imply (for zenith angle < 50deg):

    UVB = 113 W/m2
    UVA = 4649 W/m2

    This is way to much radiation in the UV band. Even at the Atacama Desert, full-spectrum irradiance values only go as high as ~1300W/m2

    So I am left with 3 options (not mutually exclusive):
    1. Paper [1] is wrong
    2. Paper [2] is wrong
    3. I am wrong

    Any thoughs?

    Thanx in advance!

    Simon.

    References:
    [1] McKenzie et al. Relationship between UVB and erythemally weighted radiation
    [2] Kollias et al. The value of the ratio of UVA to UVB in sunlight
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Mar 4, 2017 #2
    From Wikipedia "Ultraviolet":

    "Sunlight in space at the top of Earth's atmosphere (see solar constant) is composed of about 50% infrared light, 40% visible light, and 10% ultraviolet light, for a total intensity of about 1400 W/m2 in vacuum.[20]

    "However, at ground level sunlight is 44% visible light, 3% ultraviolet (with the Sun at its zenith), and the remainder infrared."

    This suggests no more than about 40 W/m2 total uv at the surface.

    Are you sure those units were W/m2?

    Since everything hinges on the calibration of UVI, I'd look there first. A factor of nearly 20 doesn't leave much room for UVI to grow. Could the relations be for example latitude dependent?
     
  4. Mar 5, 2017 #3
    Thank you for the answer John. I actually got in touch with the author paper [1] and there was a numeric error that propagated throughout the publication. The correct
    relationship is:
    UV-B [W/m2] = 0.189 UVI
    So for the previous example (UVI = 6) , the correct result would be:
    UV-B [W/m2] = 1.3
    UV-A [W/m2] = 46.5

    I would expect it to be dependant upon several factors but this are rough approximations. In the first case it has an error of 10% (assuming sza<70deg and 250<DU<400), I don't remember the details about the second.

    All the best,

    Simon.
     
  5. Mar 6, 2017 #4
    I assume that second UV-B value should be 1.13 not 1.3?

    Glad that things seem to be resolved. And good luck.
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?
Draft saved Draft deleted