Describing Philosophers A,B,C & D: Beliefs & Insights

  • Thread starter Thread starter Ursole
  • Start date Start date
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The discussion analyzes the identities of four philosophers, A, B, C, and D, based on their statements and the definitions of pure, applied, sane, and insane philosophers. A is determined to be applied and insane due to their claim of insanity, which cannot be true. B is identified as pure and sane, as their statement about being pure aligns with the definitions. C is concluded to be pure but insane, as their belief about being applied contradicts their true nature. D is also pure but insane, as their belief about C being sane is incorrect. The final identities are: A - applied insane, B - pure sane, C - pure insane, D - pure insane.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of logical reasoning and paradoxes
  • Familiarity with philosophical terminology related to truth and belief
  • Knowledge of the definitions of pure, applied, sane, and insane philosophers
  • Ability to analyze statements for logical consistency
NEXT STEPS
  • Explore the concept of self-reference in logic and philosophy
  • Study the implications of truth-tellers and liars in philosophical arguments
  • Investigate the role of sanity in philosophical discourse
  • Learn about paradoxes in philosophy, such as the liar paradox
USEFUL FOR

Philosophy students, logicians, and anyone interested in the analysis of truth and belief systems in philosophical contexts.

Ursole
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
You are given that:
Pure philosophers always tell the truth concerning their beliefs.
Applied philosophers always lie concerning their beliefs.
Sane philosophers beliefs are always correct.
Insane pilosophers beliefs are always incorrect.

Four philosophers {A,B,C,D}) have the following conversation:
A - I am insane
B - I am pure
C - I am applied
D - I am sane
A - C is pure
B - D is insane
C - B is applied
D - C is sane

Describe A,B,C, and D.
 
Physics news on Phys.org
A says "I am insane." Now, no person can really think they're insane. A sane person will know they're sane, and an insane person will incorrectly believe themselves to be sane. Since no person can believe themselves to be insane, A must be lying, so A is applied. At this point, A could be sane or insane.

B says "I am pure." If B is pure, then he really believes he's pure, so he's sane. If he's applied, he believes he lied and believes he's applied, so again, he must be sane. B is sane, and could be pure or applied.

If C is pure, and really think's he's applied, he must be insane. Otherwise, if he's applied, and really thinks he's pure, he's wrong again and must be insane. C is insane.

D is pure, because everyone truly thinks their sane, so he must be telling the truth. Also, it's the only thing left after the first "round" of clues.

A - applied
B - sane
C - insane
D - pure

Now, working from the bottom, D truly thinks C is sane, which is wrong, so D is insane. B is sane, so he knows D is insane, and he says it, so he's pure. B is pure, and C is insane, so C thinks B is applied. Since C says B is applied, he's telling what he believes, so C is pure. A says C is pure, but since A is applied, he really thinks C is applied. But C is pure, so A is wrong, and thus insane. So:

A - applied insane
B - pure sane
C - pure insane
D - pure insane
 
A = Applied, Sane
B = Pure, Sane
C = Pure, Sane
D = Applied, Sane

Likely not to be right but I did it quickly.

The Bob (2004 ©)
 
AKG said:
A says "I am insane." Now, no person can really think they're insane. A sane person will know they're sane, and an insane person will incorrectly believe themselves to be sane. Since no person can believe themselves to be insane, A must be lying,

Captain, this is not logical. [It is a personal opinion.]

.
 
Ursole said:
Captain, this is not logical. [It is a personal opinion.]
Huh? No, it's perfectly logical. If A is sane, then A correctly knows himself to be sane. If A is insane, A incorrectly "knows" himself to be sane. Therefore, A necessarily "knows" himself to be sane. Q.E.D.

EDIT: I can see that my wording seemed rather colloquial, and may have thrown you off, but it was still a logically rigourous and sound argument. All philosophers believe themselves to be sane (based on the riddle's definitions of "philosopher" and "sane").
 
Sorry, AKG. I forgot the wording of the puzzle. :redface:
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 23 ·
Replies
23
Views
778
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
3K
  • · Replies 10 ·
Replies
10
Views
2K
Replies
2
Views
1K
  • · Replies 6 ·
Replies
6
Views
1K
  • · Replies 11 ·
Replies
11
Views
3K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
669
  • · Replies 32 ·
2
Replies
32
Views
4K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
800