Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Difficulty in electroetching of 1050 aluminum alloy

  1. Jan 22, 2014 #1
    Dear friends
    I have tried to electroetch 1050 aluminum alloy by 5ml phosphoric acid + 95ml H2o under 1 to 10 volts. However, it was a complete failure even after etching for 6 min.

    Please help me if you know how to overcome this problem.

    Thank you very much
    Best regards
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Jan 28, 2014 #2

    Lok

    User Avatar

    What does failure mean?
    All you wish to do is electroetching aluminum?
    Why not NaOH
    Is the oxide layer thin? I usually get at least electrolysis and some etching with tap water. Are any bubbles coming out?
    Are you sure you used the right polarity?

    A few startup questions.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2014
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?
Draft saved Draft deleted



Similar Discussions: Difficulty in electroetching of 1050 aluminum alloy
Loading...