How did Albert know he was wearing a red hat in this brainteaser?

  • Context: High School 
  • Thread starter Thread starter ƒ(x)
  • Start date Start date
Click For Summary

Discussion Overview

The discussion revolves around a brainteaser involving five individuals, each wearing hats of different colors, and how Albert deduces that he is wearing a red hat. The scope includes logical reasoning and problem-solving strategies.

Discussion Character

  • Exploratory, Conceptual clarification, Debate/contested

Main Points Raised

  • One participant suggests that Albert deduces his hat color by observing that the others are wearing two blue and two green hats.
  • Another participant states that all individuals are wearing white hats, which may contradict the premise of the brainteaser.
  • One claim posits that Albert can see the pile of hats, implying that this knowledge aids his deduction.
  • Another participant humorously suggests that the absence of laughter indicates Albert must be wearing a red hat, as blue and green hats are "funny."
  • Another point raised is that Bob informed Albert he was wearing a red hat, which could influence Albert's reasoning.
  • One participant mentions that the group switched hats shortly after wearing them, introducing uncertainty about the initial conditions.

Areas of Agreement / Disagreement

Participants present multiple competing views on how Albert deduces his hat color, and no consensus is reached regarding the correct reasoning.

Contextual Notes

There are limitations in the assumptions made about the visibility of hat colors and the implications of the statements made by the participants, which may affect the reasoning process.

Who May Find This Useful

Individuals interested in logical puzzles, brainteasers, and problem-solving strategies may find this discussion engaging.

ƒ(x)
Messages
327
Reaction score
0
Five people, Albert, Bob, Terry, Christine, and Noah, each have one red hat on their heads from a pile that originally had two blue, two green, and five red hats. Each can see the others' hats but cannot see his or her own. Albert eventually deduces that he has a red hat on.

How did he know? Assume that all five people are reasonably intelligent and logical.

As long as you explain your though process and it's rational I don't see why it wouldn't be correct. So there might be more than one correct answer.
 
Mathematics news on Phys.org
Could it be that Albert sees that collectively Bob, Terry, Christine and Noah are wearing two blue and two green hats?
 
It's given that they're all wearing white.
 
1- He can see the pile of hats.
2- Blue hats and Green hats are funny. As nobody is laughing, he knows he's wearing a red hat.
3- They are linuxers and don't know how to apt-getting...so...
:smile:
 
1) Albert can see the pile of hats.
2) Bob told Albert that he's wearing a red hat, since Bob blabs a lot.
3) The group switched hats shortly after wearing them.
 
Albert, Bob, Terry, Christine, and Noah

Since Albert does not know his colour,he will just randomly try to assume one of them and see if it fits the conditions

So let us assume he thinks his hat to be blue
Now Albert thinks as follows:
If I was blue,and Bob thinks himself to be blue,then
(going into Bob's mind through Albert's mind,i.e. this is a cycle going on where Albert is still the main thinker and he wears Bob's shoes)...
Albert thinks that Bob will think:
-----> Since Albert is blue and I am blue too,Terry will think that:

Albert thinks that Bob will think that Terry will think:Since there are two blue hats,mine is not blue and the other too are reds,so if i was green

Albert thinks that Bob will think that Terry will think that Christine will think:Albert and Bob are blue,Terry is green and Noah is red,so if was green too:
NOAH WILL BE ABLE TO FIGURE OUT THE COLOUR OF HIS HAT
(All this while Albert is the "only" thinker)
Since Albert waits and no one is able to figure out his colour,he can prove that he is not blue or green...so he knows that he is red!
 
hyumanised said:
Albert, Bob, Terry, Christine, and Noah

Since Albert does not know his colour,he will just randomly try to assume one of them and see if it fits the conditions

So let us assume he thinks his hat to be blue
Now Albert thinks as follows:
If I was blue,and Bob thinks himself to be blue,then
(going into Bob's mind through Albert's mind,i.e. this is a cycle going on where Albert is still the main thinker and he wears Bob's shoes)...
Albert thinks that Bob will think:
-----> Since Albert is blue and I am blue too,Terry will think that:

Albert thinks that Bob will think that Terry will think:Since there are two blue hats,mine is not blue and the other too are reds,so if i was green

Albert thinks that Bob will think that Terry will think that Christine will think:Albert and Bob are blue,Terry is green and Noah is red,so if was green too:
NOAH WILL BE ABLE TO FIGURE OUT THE COLOUR OF HIS HAT
(All this while Albert is the "only" thinker)
Since Albert waits and no one is able to figure out his colour,he can prove that he is not blue or green...so he knows that he is red!


I guess that works
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 32 ·
2
Replies
32
Views
27K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
4K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
3K
  • · Replies 24 ·
Replies
24
Views
5K
  • · Replies 29 ·
Replies
29
Views
3K
  • · Replies 15 ·
Replies
15
Views
6K
  • · Replies 6 ·
Replies
6
Views
3K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
3K
  • · Replies 69 ·
3
Replies
69
Views
8K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
4K