Riddle of the Three Prisoners: Who Knows Their Hat Color?

  • Context: Undergrad 
  • Thread starter Thread starter drizzle
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Color Riddle
Click For Summary

Discussion Overview

The discussion revolves around a riddle involving three prisoners and their hat colors, exploring the logical deductions they can make based on their positions and the colors of the hats they can see. The scope includes reasoning about certainty, assumptions about communication, and the implications of the emperor's honesty.

Discussion Character

  • Exploratory
  • Debate/contested
  • Mathematical reasoning

Main Points Raised

  • Some participants propose that the third prisoner can be 100% sure of his hat color if he sees two hats of the same color on the first two prisoners, leading to the conclusion that he must wear the opposite color.
  • Others argue that if the first two prisoners have the same colored hats, the third prisoner would know his hat is of the opposite color, but if they have different colors, the second prisoner could deduce his hat color based on the silence of the third prisoner.
  • A later reply questions the assumption that the prisoners are expected to communicate their knowledge in real time, suggesting that the riddle lacks clarity on this point.
  • One participant highlights the possibility that the emperor could have lied about the number of hats, introducing uncertainty about the prisoners' knowledge of their situation.
  • Another participant humorously suggests a scenario where the last prisoner simply guesses his hat color without logical deduction.
  • Some participants express that the riddle may be overly simplistic or impossible under the given conditions.

Areas of Agreement / Disagreement

Participants do not reach a consensus, as multiple competing views remain regarding the certainty of the prisoners' knowledge and the implications of the emperor's honesty.

Contextual Notes

Limitations include assumptions about the prisoners' ability to communicate and the emperor's truthfulness, which remain unresolved within the discussion.

drizzle
Gold Member
Messages
200
Reaction score
58
an emperor judged three prisoners to be executed, but he gave an exception to whomever gives the correct answer to his riddle will be set free. first, he asked them to line up, in a way where the first can’t see the two behind him, the second can see the one on front of him, and the third can see both [they choose their positions, the emperor didn’t interfere]. he then brought four hats, two black ones and two white, he puts a white hat on the first person’s head [remember the first person can’t see what’s on his head, but the other two behind him do], and puts another two hats on the others’ heads and he hides the forth hat [none of them see/know what color is that hat], now only one of them is 100% sure of his hat color, who’s that person and what color is his hat?
 
Mathematics news on Phys.org
The only way one person can be 100% sure of his hat color is if he sees two hats of one color; he therefore knows he has the other color. The only person who can see two hats is the last man. Since we know the first man has a white hat, the second man must also have a white hat; ergo, the third man wears a black hat.
 
negitron said:
The only way one person can be 100% sure of his hat color is if he sees two hats of one color; he therefore knows he has the other color. The only person who can see two hats is the last man. Since we know the first man has a white hat, the second man must also have a white hat; ergo, the third man wears a black hat.

hint: the emperor is an honest man!

that would be a direct help from the emperor to the third person, don't you think?
 
If the first two have the same colored hats, the third instantly knows the color of his hat is not that color. If not, the second would be the only one to have certainty of knowledge of the color of his hat, because if the third person says nothing, this means that the colors must be different. Since the second man knows the color of the hat on the first, he then knows that his hat is black.

This is way too simple. :(
 
didn't say it's hard, though it could’ve been if I didn’t mention the 100% sure thing, and of course without the hint :biggrin:
 
Actually, the "100% sure" part is pretty presumptuous. If the first two people received white hats, and the 3rd prisoner was rather dumb, or if the 3rd prisoner wanted the 2nd prisoner to incorrectly guess that his hat was black, the 3rd prisoner could just sit there and wait for 5 minutes before saying anything, even though he has all the data necessary to guess his own hat color.

For that matter, we're assuming that the prisoners are "100% sure" that the emperor told them how many of each color hat there would be, and that he was telling the truth when he did so. The emperor could have lied and simply given them all white hats.

DaveE
 
what if the third person sees 2nd guy wearing a black hat and the 1st a white.

edit nevermind.
 
Ya. this riddle as stated is impossible. Nowhere in the riddle do you say that the prisoners are then expected to speak out loud, so that the other prisoners can hear, in real time if they know what hat they have. In fact you don't say anything about the prisoners being able to communicate or being able to see/hear if another prisoner is answering the emperor.
 
ITS THE MIDDLE GUY, or the last guy

IF guy 1&2 were wearing hats of the same color guy 3 would know and say "i have the answer"
but if he dosn't - that because guy 1&2 wear hats of a different color, so the middle guy says "i have the answer" and knows his hat is the opposite color to the guy in front
 
  • #10
Last guy raises hand and says BLACK hat? lol
 
  • #11
The only person who is sure, it seems, is the Emperor.

The first man may have a white hat, but this allows that the second man has a black hat. Leaving the 3rd man with the possibility of having either color.

Or so it seems
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 35 ·
2
Replies
35
Views
8K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
6K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
8K
  • · Replies 9 ·
Replies
9
Views
6K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
4K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
3K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • · Replies 14 ·
Replies
14
Views
7K
  • · Replies 6 ·
Replies
6
Views
4K
  • · Replies 21 ·
Replies
21
Views
10K