Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

What to do to improve Cu adhesion?

  1. Feb 29, 2012 #1
    I'm doing some growths on Cu/SiO2/Si stacks at temps around 800C. I'm getting adhesion issues clearly, and I know Cu definitely doesn't do that well.

    What would be recommended? Should I put down a layer of Cr (or anything else?) first? And how thick of a layer? My SiO2 is about 1 micrion and Cu is about 300 nm thick.

    Thanks!
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Mar 1, 2012 #2
    I'm unsure as to how well it would work for Cu, but quite often in our lab if we want to put down Au but have adhesion issues, we'll put down some Ti beforehand. Maybe 25-50nm?
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook




Similar Discussions: What to do to improve Cu adhesion?
  1. Help with adhesives (Replies: 8)

  2. Aluminium adhesive (Replies: 5)

Loading...