foxjwill
- 350
- 0
Homework Statement
Find all primes p such that [tex]\exists a,b \in \mathbf{Z}[/tex] such that [tex]a^4-b^4=p[/tex].
Homework Equations
The Attempt at a Solution
For simplicity, we can limit a and b to the positive integers.
Factoring, we have [tex]p=(a^2+b^2)(a-b)(a+b)[/tex]. By the unique factorization theorem, we are limited to three cases:
(1) [tex]a+b=1[/tex] and [tex]a-b=1[/tex], which gives [tex]a=1[/tex] and [tex]b=0[/tex], so p must be 1. But since 1 is not a prime, case 1 is eliminated.
(2) [tex]a^2+b^2=1[/tex] and [tex]a-b=1[/tex], which gives [tex]a^2+b^2-2ab=1[/tex] and then [tex]-2ab=0[/tex]. Again, we are left with [tex]a=1[/tex] and [tex]b=0[/tex], so case 2 is eliminated.
(3) [tex]a^2+b^2=1[/tex] and [tex]a+b=1[/tex], which gives [tex]a^2+b^2+2ab=1[/tex] and then [tex]2ab=0[/tex]. Again, we are left with [tex]a=1[/tex] and [tex]b=0[/tex], so case 3 is eliminated.
Therefore, no primes satisfy the equation. Q.E.D.
Is my proof valid? If it is, is there a "more elegant" proof?
edit: I accidentally put the question as [tex]a^4+b^4=p[/tex] instead of what I currently have up there. >_< Oops!