Can You Trust the Directions Given by These Islanders?

  • Thread starter Thread starter 1MileCrash
  • Start date Start date
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The discussion centers on a logical puzzle involving three islanders who either always tell the truth or always lie. The first islander claims all three are liars, creating a paradox that confirms he is lying. The second islander states that only two are liars, which does not contradict any established facts, making him the only potential truth-teller. The third islander, by asserting that the other two are lying, contradicts the second's statement, confirming he is also lying. Therefore, the second islander is the only one who can be trusted for honest directions.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of logical paradoxes
  • Familiarity with truth-tellers and liars logic puzzles
  • Basic reasoning skills
  • Ability to analyze statements for contradictions
NEXT STEPS
  • Explore more logical puzzles involving truth-tellers and liars
  • Study formal logic and reasoning techniques
  • Learn about paradoxes in logic
  • Investigate the implications of self-referential statements
USEFUL FOR

Logicians, puzzle enthusiasts, educators teaching critical thinking, and anyone interested in problem-solving strategies.

1MileCrash
Messages
1,338
Reaction score
41
On a certain island, the inhabitants are divided into two types, those who always tell the truth and those who always lie. One day a vistor to the island stops three inhabitants of the island to ask for directions to a well known museum. "All three of us are liars," warns the first inhabitant, "not so, only two of us are liars," says the second. "Not so," says the third, "The other two guys are lying."

Which, if any, of the three islanders can the visitor truth to give honest directions?

The second, right?
 
Physics news on Phys.org
I think the second as well...
 
My reasoning:

The first: The assumption that he is telling the truth leads to a sort of paradox, since he claims that he himself is a liar. However he is still lying if less than 3 are liars. He must be lying.

The second: "only two of us are liars." In no direct contradiction to anything.

The third: "Not so, the other two guys are lying." He must be lying because he is claiming that the second is lying, while at the same time agreeing with him about the number of liars. His statement must be a false one.
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
1K
  • · Replies 11 ·
Replies
11
Views
2K
  • · Replies 64 ·
3
Replies
64
Views
3K
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • · Replies 10 ·
Replies
10
Views
3K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
2K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
4K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
3K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
4K