1. Limited time only! Sign up for a free 30min personal tutor trial with Chegg Tutors
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

How do I produce a hole with a square cross section?

  1. May 3, 2014 #1
    What are three different ways that i can produce a hole with a square cross section in a plate with a thickness of at least 1"?
     
  2. jcsd
  3. May 3, 2014 #2

    phinds

    User Avatar
    Gold Member
    2016 Award

    Sounds like a homework question. Do you have any ideas yourself?
     
  4. May 3, 2014 #3
    Laser mill, water jet mill, drill/file?
     
  5. May 4, 2014 #4

    jedishrfu

    Staff: Mentor

    How about using a mold with a square in it and the pour the metal in it?
     
  6. May 4, 2014 #5

    phinds

    User Avatar
    Gold Member
    2016 Award

    Those sound good. How about using a mold that creates the hole as the sheet is formed? I can't tell from the statement of the question whether that would be allowed or not, but I see that it might not.

    There's also the plasma mill. A really massive punch press could probably do it.
     
  7. May 4, 2014 #6

    boneh3ad

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor
    Gold Member

    A wire EDM machine would get you really close; probably closer than any other method mentioned so far.
     
  8. May 4, 2014 #7
    Oxy-acetylene torches or any of the other oxygen-gaseous fuels work fine also if tolerance is not a big issue.
     
  9. May 4, 2014 #8

    OCR

    User Avatar

Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?
Draft saved Draft deleted



Similar Discussions: How do I produce a hole with a square cross section?
  1. Airplane cross section (Replies: 2)

  2. Airplane cross section (Replies: 2)

Loading...