1. Limited time only! Sign up for a free 30min personal tutor trial with Chegg Tutors
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Weight reduction holes in aluminum tubing

  1. Nov 4, 2009 #1
    I want to reduce the weight of a square aluminum tube, 36 inches long, 1 inch square, and 1/16 inch thick, while maintaining as much strength as possible. The tube will be used at the body of a radio-controlled airplane. Where should the holes be (what part of the tube), how big, and what spacing? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Nov 5, 2009 #2

    Mech_Engineer

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor
    Gold Member

    I would first of all recommend replacing the aluminum tube with a graphite spar, which would be much lighter and at the same time stronger. With that being said, you could try removing some material from the middle of the "sides" of the aluminum beam where the bending stresses would be the least, but I wouldn't drill holes bigger than .5" in it, and no holes in the top or bottom.
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook




Similar Discussions: Weight reduction holes in aluminum tubing
  1. Gear reduction (Replies: 1)

Loading...