Who Smashed the Pumpkin?: Solving Suspect Statements

  • Thread starter Thread starter VinnyCee
  • Start date Start date
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The discussion revolves around a logic puzzle involving four suspects: Alice, John, Carlos, and Diana, each making statements about who smashed a pumpkin. The conclusions drawn are that if exactly one suspect is telling the truth, John is the culprit; if exactly one is lying, Carlos is the guilty party. The reasoning is based on the mutual exclusivity of statements made by Carlos and Diana, leading to definitive conclusions about their guilt based on the truthfulness of their claims.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of logical statements and truth tables
  • Familiarity with propositional logic
  • Ability to analyze mutual exclusivity in statements
  • Basic problem-solving skills in logic puzzles
NEXT STEPS
  • Study propositional logic and truth tables in depth
  • Explore logical reasoning puzzles and their solutions
  • Learn about mutual exclusivity and its applications in logic
  • Practice solving similar logic problems with varying conditions
USEFUL FOR

Students of logic, puzzle enthusiasts, and anyone interested in enhancing their analytical reasoning skills.

VinnyCee
Messages
486
Reaction score
0

Homework Statement



Four friends have been identified as suspects for a pumpkin smashing. They have made statements to the investigating authorities. (i)Alice said "Carlos did it." (ii)John said "I did not do it." (iii)Carlos said "Diana did it." (iv)Diana said "Carlos lied when he said that I did it."

a) If the authorities also know that exactly one of the four suspects is telling the truth, who did it? Explain your reasoning.

b) If the authorities also know that exactly one is lying, who did it? Explain your reasoning.


Homework Equations



p = "John did it"

q = "Carlos did it"

r = "Diana did it"

(i) [tex]q[/tex]

(ii) [tex]\neg\,p[/tex]

(iii) [tex]r[/tex]

(iv) [tex]\neg\,r[/tex] or "Carlos lied"


The Attempt at a Solution



I set up a truth table and reasoned that for a) John did it and for b) Carlos did it. Does that seem right? Is there another way that I should be going about this problem?
 
Physics news on Phys.org
VinnyCee said:

Homework Statement



Four friends have been identified as suspects for a pumpkin smashing. They have made statements to the investigating authorities. (i)Alice said "Carlos did it." (ii)John said "I did not do it." (iii)Carlos said "Diana did it." (iv)Diana said "Carlos lied when he said that I did it."

a) If the authorities also know that exactly one of the four suspects is telling the truth, who did it? Explain your reasoning.

b) If the authorities also know that exactly one is lying, who did it? Explain your reasoning.


Homework Equations



p = "John did it"

q = "Carlos did it"

r = "Diana did it"

(i) [tex]q[/tex]

(ii) [tex]\neg\,p[/tex]

(iii) [tex]r[/tex]

(iv) [tex]\neg\,r[/tex] or "Carlos lied"


The Attempt at a Solution



I set up a truth table and reasoned that for a) John did it and for b) Carlos did it. Does that seem right? Is there another way that I should be going about this problem?

Obviously, the two statements: Carlos said "Diana did it." andb Diana said "Carlos lied when he said that I did it." are "mutually exclusive"- they can't both be true nor can they both be false. If only one statement is true, it must be one of these two. But that means John's statement, "I did not do it." must be FALSE: John is guilty.

If only one statement is false, again it must be one Carlos or Diana's. But then Alice's statement, "Carlos did it" must be true. Yes, you are correct.
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
3K
Replies
2
Views
3K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
1K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
15K
  • · Replies 15 ·
Replies
15
Views
2K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
2K
  • · Replies 5 ·
Replies
5
Views
3K