Georgepowell said:
I think your looking into it a bit too deeply :p
I agree.
Often times, people write incomplete or malformed questions. Particularly in this forum, people post things like word problems with huge gaping holes, and then claim that solutions presented are wrong simply because answerers are able to dodge the exact wording of the problem. As a computer programmer, I'm frequently reminded of the unexpected boundaries of inputs, so I'm perhaps a bit more anal than most.
Sometimes (more frequently in this forum than others online) it's because English isn't the person's first language. So many times, I have to be forgiving because the translation is imperfect, and I can't tell with what accuracy the person intended to write the problem.
But honestly, the real temptation was the fact that you stipulated with seeming assurity that "All the questions only have one solution". That just beckoned me-- something like a dare. "I dare you to find an error with my problems!" If it weren't for that baiting me, I probably would've ignored the post all together, since I think that all the problems you posted (other than the 3rd one) have been posted here before.
So I looked at the first problem, and almost immediately concluded that "a number less than 1 million" would almost assuredly provide for *TWO* solutions, the answer you expected
and the negative counterpart of the answer you expected. Immediately, I started thinking about other interpretations as well, like decimals (although I believe I logically eliminated that possibility), fractions, bases, and so forth.
Anyway, with one error in hand, and a lack of understanding of the 3rd problem, I decided to go ahead and post. Actually, I should've pointed out some errors in your wording on problem #4 as well, since you didn't say that the king will ask the question to each person in the line starting from the back and working up to the front. You only said that the last person gets asked the question. You also said "guaranteed, not a probability or expected outcome", which is wrong. The last person's chance of survival are 50/50, no matter what. Hence, if the number of subjects is 1, the answer is necessarily a probability. And if the number of subjects is 2, then there are multiple strategies that result in the same survival rate, each of which in turn has a 50% chance of happening (either 1 person is killed, or 0 are killed).
And to go off on a tangent, when this (#4) has been asked before, very frequently people suggest that the strategy should be some alternate form of communication-- something like "if the next person's hat is red, you state the color of your hat quickly in a squeaky voice, and if it's blue, you state the color of your hat slowly in a deep voice". Which then means that you (as the asker of the question) have to say "no, you can't say 'red' or 'blue' any differently". And that sometimes continues for a dozen posts or so, with people trying to find loopholes. Instead, if you plan on asking it again elsewhere, you can avoid this by suggesting that each person must point to the color hat that they believe they were given, which the king will dutifully announce, such that the next people in line can hear.
Anyway, remember to clearly spell out your assumptions when writing word problems!
DaveE