Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

How to manufacture this nozzle?

  1. Mar 17, 2019 at 1:20 AM #1
    upload_2019-3-17_11-47-11.jpeg

    Hi guys ,

    Need help and suggestion in finding best way to manufacturing this nozzle.

    Thanks
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Mar 17, 2019 at 5:17 AM #2

    BvU

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor
    Homework Helper

    Helli S4, :welcome: !

    Any further constraints ? Material ?

    On first sight I would say: drill a hole and use a conical reamer
     
  4. Mar 17, 2019 at 7:17 AM #3
    If I am right : drill two holes top and bottom then to use conical reamer ??

    Material aluminium
     
  5. Mar 17, 2019 at 7:58 AM #4
    Make a casting with a core for tapered hole then machine.
     
  6. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:02 AM #5

    BvU

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor
    Homework Helper

    How critical is the exact shape of the exit hole ?
    And the skewness of the cone -- can it be a straight one ?
     
  7. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:03 AM #6
    Yeah thank you ..
    but I need very less quantity. So I thought any other possibilities
     
  8. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:09 AM #7
    Entry and exit can be straight hole . But cannot be straight throughout.

    exit hole should deviate from the center.

    Application: when the nozzle rotates , the flow through the exit will form a circle.

    Thanks
     
  9. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:17 AM #8

    BvU

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor
    Homework Helper

    Not what I meant: a straight cone has an elliptical exit hole. Since your cone is only slightly skew, the deviation from circular will be small and might be acceptable.
    Entrance hole same story.
    The axis of the cone is obviously at an angle wrt both vertical and horizontal in the drawing. (Does G really need to be below center ?)
     
  10. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:26 AM #9

    jrmichler

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor

    Two thoughts:
    1) Drill a large hole most of the way through, then drill a small hole from the other end at an angle.
    2) Make the nozzle by 3D printing. Then you could make a curved hole if you wanted.

    Is it important that the hole be tapered?
     
  11. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:28 AM #10
    Is G required?
     
  12. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:37 AM #11
    The hole entry should be with 21mm and it should end with 4mm, which deviates 16mm from center.

    There is no other constraints.

    Thank you
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2019 at 9:07 AM
  13. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:38 AM #12

    The hole entry should be with 21mm and it should end with 4mm, which deviates 16mm from center.

    There is no other constraints.
     
  14. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:40 AM #13
    Yeah it has to be tapered. Means there can't be any step in between
     
  15. Mar 17, 2019 at 8:41 AM #14
    Sounds feasible. Thank you
    I will have try that
     
  16. Mar 17, 2019 at 9:18 AM #15

    Ranger Mike

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor
    Gold Member

    I do not think the thread will permit 3D build in a 3D metal printer. Otherwise it could easily be printed in aluminum, steel titanium or Inconel.
    you need CAD for it as well. You could print i n aluminum with thread area over size and final machine threads
     
  17. Mar 17, 2019 at 9:19 AM #16
    Can you make it this way?
    noz.jpg
     
  18. Mar 17, 2019 at 9:30 AM #17
  19. Mar 17, 2019 at 9:31 AM #18
    Thank you..
    I will try for this as well
     
  20. Mar 17, 2019 at 10:27 AM #19
    May I be allowed to know why?
     
  21. Mar 17, 2019 at 10:45 PM #20
    I did a similar design and the flow did not come well .
     
Share this great discussion with others via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?