Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Looking for a material to make a mold out of Aluminum bank

  1. Oct 1, 2008 #1
    I have an Aluminum bank about 5" x 5" by 1/2" deep. Within the bank are all sorts of rows in which components are installed. I would like to make a mold of each individual bank.

    Does anyone know of any materials that will work for making a mold? My first thought was silicon, but wondered if there is something specific for this kind of application.

    Any help would be great.

    Thanks,
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Oct 1, 2008 #2

    berkeman

    User Avatar

    Staff: Mentor

    Do you want the result to be hard (like epoxy) or soft (like a silicone)? In either case, be sure to spray a mold release compound on the aluminum thing beforehand.
     
  4. Oct 1, 2008 #3
    I could go for either. I am guessing that there is going to be at least 2 different types of releases between the silicon vs the epoxy. I think that epoxy would be nice, since it could probably be machined if needed.

    Thanks,
     
  5. Oct 1, 2008 #4

    berkeman

    User Avatar

    Staff: Mentor

  6. Oct 1, 2008 #5
    I am going to try and get an old unit and start messing around with some of the epoxy's that I can get at the local boat store and see where I get. I'll try and post some pics whnever I get around to doing this...
     
  7. Oct 2, 2008 #6
    I came across something similar to this in one of those free magazines...Manufacturing Engineering. Are there any of those for the electronics, RF, or microwave world?
     
  8. Oct 2, 2008 #7

    berkeman

    User Avatar

    Staff: Mentor

  9. Oct 2, 2008 #8
    Excellent, thanks.
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?