Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Question re. electroplated gold. Thank you!

  1. Jul 17, 2013 #1
    Hello, I have a question for electrodeposition of gold.

    So I tried to electroplate gold on a Si wafer with gold seed layer on it. I used SU-8 as my photoresist to form a pattern. But my electroplated gold was black and granular.

    Area is 19mm^2 and desired thickness is 50 um. I set the effective current to be 1.9 mA.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you so much!!!!!
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Jul 18, 2013 #2
    1. Try to reduce current, 100A/m^2 may be too much for electroplating.
    2. What kind of electrolite do you use? Normally, it should slightly dissolve gold to remove defects of growing layer.
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Have something to add?
Draft saved Draft deleted
Similar Discussions: Question re. electroplated gold. Thank you!
  1. Questions for YOU (Replies: 5)

Loading...