marqq
- 47
- 0
this problem already has a solution on this thread...pls stay focused 
Last edited:
The discussion revolves around a logic puzzle involving two groups of individuals: pure liars and pure truth tellers. Participants explore the implications of statements made by three individuals at a hypothetical philosophy party, leading to questions about the identity of a specific person based on their claims. The conversation also branches into related logic puzzles and variations.
Participants express differing views on the outcomes of the logic puzzles, particularly regarding the identity of the third person in the initial scenario and the methods for solving the counterfeit coin problem. No consensus is reached on the maximum number of coins that can be tested with a specific number of weighings.
Some discussions involve assumptions about the nature of the statements made by the individuals in the puzzles, which may not be universally accepted. The logic puzzles also depend on the definitions of truth-telling and lying, which are not explicitly agreed upon.
jammieg said:True or false, what is your name?
try this one Angel Loupemarqq said:i'm inside of an imaginary cyrcle on which a shark swims inteligently (he can change the direction or he may stop but he can't enter the cyrcle) 4times faster then i do. Can I exit the cyrcle without been cought by the shark?
![]()
it depends which two drinks were poisoned the one which the first guy drank and one of the two which the second guy drank or two of the drinks which the second man drank were poisoned.zeronem said:Two guys walk into a bar sit down both order scotch on the rocks the first guy slowly sips his and the second guy gulps his first one down then after a bit he orders a second drink and gulps the second one down while the first guy is still slowly sipping his drink. After the second guy finishes his second drink the first guy slumps over dead on the bar.
If both drinks were poisoned then why is the first guy dead and the second guy still alive.
I was received this Logic Puzzle. But I havn't been able to answer such puzzle. I think it is flawed. Since there involves three drinks, two of them are poinsoned. One Person drinks one drink which is poisoned and dies. Now that leaves two drinks whereas the other guy drinks both of those drinks. Then one of those drinks must be poisoned therefore he should drop and die just like the other guy. Anyways am I right? Someone help me here.
are you familiar to lateral puzzles, these are those sorts of puzzles.marqq said:This is not a logic puzzle...is just a childish question...like What DIANA means? (Died In A Nasty Accident)
We can asume tons of possible answers...but i think that the correct answer is : The poison was on the ice rocks,and it had the time to melt for the 1st drinker![]()
i'm inside of an imaginary cyrcle on which a shark swims inteligently (he can change the direction or he may stop but he can't enter the cyrcle) 4times faster then i do. Can I exit the cyrcle without been cought by the shark?
marqq said:a b c d e
...x4
---------
e d c b a
True, but You forgot about the speaker: He said "he didn't catch it", which means he's part of the liar group, and he really did hear what the guy said.Soroban said:A good problem . . .
Consider what the first person must have said.
If he were a Truth Teller, he'd say, "I'm a Truth Teller."
If he were a Liar, he'd lie and say, "I'm a Truth Teller."
That is, NO ONE would ever say, "I'm a Liar."
Hence, the second person lied.
Therefore, the third person spoke the truth.