| Thread Closed |
Philosophical Beliefs |
Share Thread | Thread Tools |
| Jul4-04, 09:43 PM | #1 |
|
|
Philosophical Beliefs
You are given that:
Pure philosophers always tell the truth concerning their beliefs. Applied philosophers always lie concerning their beliefs. Sane philosophers beliefs are always correct. Insane pilosophers beliefs are always incorrect. Four philosophers {A,B,C,D}) have the following conversation: A - I am insane B - I am pure C - I am applied D - I am sane A - C is pure B - D is insane C - B is applied D - C is sane Describe A,B,C, and D. |
| Jul4-04, 11:07 PM | #2 |
|
Recognitions:
|
A says "I am insane." Now, no person can really think they're insane. A sane person will know they're sane, and an insane person will incorrectly believe themselves to be sane. Since no person can believe themselves to be insane, A must be lying, so A is applied. At this point, A could be sane or insane.
B says "I am pure." If B is pure, then he really believes he's pure, so he's sane. If he's applied, he believes he lied and believes he's applied, so again, he must be sane. B is sane, and could be pure or applied. If C is pure, and really think's he's applied, he must be insane. Otherwise, if he's applied, and really thinks he's pure, he's wrong again and must be insane. C is insane. D is pure, because everyone truly thinks their sane, so he must be telling the truth. Also, it's the only thing left after the first "round" of clues. A - applied B - sane C - insane D - pure Now, working from the bottom, D truly thinks C is sane, which is wrong, so D is insane. B is sane, so he knows D is insane, and he says it, so he's pure. B is pure, and C is insane, so C thinks B is applied. Since C says B is applied, he's telling what he believes, so C is pure. A says C is pure, but since A is applied, he really thinks C is applied. But C is pure, so A is wrong, and thus insane. So: A - applied insane B - pure sane C - pure insane D - pure insane |
| Jul5-04, 05:01 AM | #3 |
|
|
A = Applied, Sane
B = Pure, Sane C = Pure, Sane D = Applied, Sane Likely not to be right but I did it quickly. The Bob (2004 ©) |
| Jul5-04, 04:39 PM | #4 |
|
|
Philosophical Beliefs. |
| Jul5-04, 05:54 PM | #5 |
|
Recognitions:
|
EDIT: I can see that my wording seemed rather colloquial, and may have thrown you off, but it was still a logically rigourous and sound argument. All philosophers believe themselves to be sane (based on the riddle's definitions of "philosopher" and "sane"). |
| Jul5-04, 06:31 PM | #6 |
|
|
Sorry, AKG. I forgot the wording of the puzzle.
|
| Thread Closed |
| Thread Tools | |
Similar Threads for: Philosophical Beliefs
|
||||
| Thread | Forum | Replies | ||
| How consistant are your beliefs? | General Discussion | 26 | ||
| beliefs of nothing and everything | General Discussion | 22 | ||
| Dying for your beliefs | General Discussion | 6 | ||
| A question of proof and beliefs | General Discussion | 21 | ||
| Beliefs vs logic | Social Sciences | 38 | ||