Philosophical Beliefs


by Ursole
Tags: beliefs, philosophical
Ursole
Ursole is offline
#1
Jul4-04, 09:43 PM
P: 28
You are given that:
Pure philosophers always tell the truth concerning their beliefs.
Applied philosophers always lie concerning their beliefs.
Sane philosophers beliefs are always correct.
Insane pilosophers beliefs are always incorrect.

Four philosophers {A,B,C,D}) have the following conversation:
A - I am insane
B - I am pure
C - I am applied
D - I am sane
A - C is pure
B - D is insane
C - B is applied
D - C is sane

Describe A,B,C, and D.
Phys.Org News Partner Science news on Phys.org
Lemurs match scent of a friend to sound of her voice
Repeated self-healing now possible in composite materials
'Heartbleed' fix may slow Web performance
AKG
AKG is offline
#2
Jul4-04, 11:07 PM
Sci Advisor
HW Helper
P: 2,589
A says "I am insane." Now, no person can really think they're insane. A sane person will know they're sane, and an insane person will incorrectly believe themselves to be sane. Since no person can believe themselves to be insane, A must be lying, so A is applied. At this point, A could be sane or insane.

B says "I am pure." If B is pure, then he really believes he's pure, so he's sane. If he's applied, he believes he lied and believes he's applied, so again, he must be sane. B is sane, and could be pure or applied.

If C is pure, and really think's he's applied, he must be insane. Otherwise, if he's applied, and really thinks he's pure, he's wrong again and must be insane. C is insane.

D is pure, because everyone truly thinks their sane, so he must be telling the truth. Also, it's the only thing left after the first "round" of clues.

A - applied
B - sane
C - insane
D - pure

Now, working from the bottom, D truly thinks C is sane, which is wrong, so D is insane. B is sane, so he knows D is insane, and he says it, so he's pure. B is pure, and C is insane, so C thinks B is applied. Since C says B is applied, he's telling what he believes, so C is pure. A says C is pure, but since A is applied, he really thinks C is applied. But C is pure, so A is wrong, and thus insane. So:

A - applied insane
B - pure sane
C - pure insane
D - pure insane
The Bob
The Bob is offline
#3
Jul5-04, 05:01 AM
P: 1,116
A = Applied, Sane
B = Pure, Sane
C = Pure, Sane
D = Applied, Sane

Likely not to be right but I did it quickly.

The Bob (2004 )

Ursole
Ursole is offline
#4
Jul5-04, 04:39 PM
P: 28

Philosophical Beliefs


Quote Quote by AKG
A says "I am insane." Now, no person can really think they're insane. A sane person will know they're sane, and an insane person will incorrectly believe themselves to be sane. Since no person can believe themselves to be insane, A must be lying,
Captain, this is not logical. [It is a personal opinion.]

.
AKG
AKG is offline
#5
Jul5-04, 05:54 PM
Sci Advisor
HW Helper
P: 2,589
Quote Quote by Ursole
Captain, this is not logical. [It is a personal opinion.]
Huh? No, it's perfectly logical. If A is sane, then A correctly knows himself to be sane. If A is insane, A incorrectly "knows" himself to be sane. Therefore, A necessarily "knows" himself to be sane. Q.E.D.

EDIT: I can see that my wording seemed rather colloquial, and may have thrown you off, but it was still a logically rigourous and sound argument. All philosophers believe themselves to be sane (based on the riddle's definitions of "philosopher" and "sane").
Ursole
Ursole is offline
#6
Jul5-04, 06:31 PM
P: 28
Sorry, AKG. I forgot the wording of the puzzle.


Register to reply

Related Discussions
How consistant are your beliefs? General Discussion 26
beliefs of nothing and everything General Discussion 22
Dying for your beliefs General Discussion 6
A question of proof and beliefs General Discussion 21
Beliefs vs logic Social Sciences 38