Can Richard Avoid Eating His Hat?

Click For Summary

Homework Help Overview

The problem involves a logical scenario where Richard is either a knight, who always tells the truth, or a knave, who always lies. The inquiry centers around Richard's statement regarding eating his hat, which is framed in propositional logic terms.

Discussion Character

  • Conceptual clarification, Mathematical reasoning, Problem interpretation

Approaches and Questions Raised

  • Participants explore the implications of Richard's statement and its translation into propositional logic. There are attempts to clarify the relationship between Richard's identity as a knight or knave and the truth of his statement. Questions arise about the correct symbolic representation of the statements and the logical deductions that follow.

Discussion Status

The discussion is ongoing, with participants providing guidance on how to approach the logical structure of the problem. Some participants suggest refining the symbolic representation and reasoning, while others express confusion about the implications of the statements made.

Contextual Notes

There is a focus on the logical consistency of the statements made by Richard, as well as the need to adhere to the rules of propositional logic. Participants are encouraged to justify their reasoning with logical postulates.

cepheid
Staff Emeritus
Science Advisor
Gold Member
Messages
5,197
Reaction score
38

Homework Statement



Richard is either a knight or a knave. Knights always tell the truth, and only the truth; knaves always tell falsehoods, and only falsehoods. Someone asks, "Are you a knight?" He replies, "If I am a knight, then I'll eat my hat."

a) Must Richard eat his hat?

b) Set this up as a problem in propositional logic. Introduce the following propositions: p = "Richard is a knight" and q = "Richard will eat his hat." Translate what we are given into propositional logic i.e. re-write the premises in terms of these propositions.

c) Prove that your answer from part (a) follows from the premises you wrote in (b)

The Attempt at a Solution



I didn't have an off-the-cuff answer, so I skipped to part (b). We have

p: Richard is a knight
q: Richard will eat his hat
r: Richard's response is true

If Richard is a knight, then his response is true. So we have:

p \Rightarrow r

and if he is a knave, his reponse is false

\neg p \Rightarrow \neg r

But Richard's response amounts to "If p, then q", or r = (p \Rightarrow q)

So we have:

p \Rightarrow (p \Rightarrow q)

From this we can conclude that if Richard is a knight, he is telling the truth when he says that if he is a knight, he will eat his hat. Therefore, since is IS in fact a knight, he WILL eat his hat. What if Richard is a knave?

\neg p \Rightarrow \neg (p \Rightarrow q)

We can show that

\neg (p \Rightarrow q) = p \wedge \neg q

So it seems that if Richard is a knave, his statement is false. Which means that the negation of his statement is true. The negation of his statement is:

Richard is a knight and Richard will not eat his hat

This doesn't really make sense to me. It seems paradoxical since Richard is a knave in this case. Furthermore, the recursive nature of p --> (p --> q) is bothering me. Have I approached this problem in the right way?
 
Physics news on Phys.org
Your analysis seems unfinished. You should show first that p = r \Rightarrow q and then that p equal some tautological statement such as q \wedge \neg q.

Try to translate your last bit of reasoning into symbolic form as well.
 
I don't think I really follow. Are you saying I should have had r --> q instead of p --> q?
 
cepheid said:
I don't think I really follow. Are you saying I should have had r --> q instead of p --> q?

Not instead. r and p are equivalent by the assumption that knight's always tell the truth and knaves always lie. The man is a knight if and only if he speaks the truth. This then reduces the number of predicates you have to deal with:

p = He's a knight and equivalently his statement is true.

p = p--> q by form.
p = q or not p, by parsing implication.
Thence:
p or not p = q or not p or not p
which reduces (by distribution of inclusive or and by tautology of the left hand side) to:
T = q or not p

Then negating p we get:
T = q or (p and not q)

hmmm... from here we get by distribution:

T = (q or p) and (q or not q)
T = (q or p) and T
T = q or p
... and so on.
I can get T=q in three or so steps more. [I had typed them but decided to save the fun for you] You ought to see if you can trim the whole sequence down. But start with the postulates of predicate logic in symbolic form listed on a reference card as you work and make sure each step in your inference is justified by one of the postulates or a one of the basic theorems.
 
Last edited:
Well considering that in the middle of your derivation, you had:

T = q or not p

and at the end, you have:

T = q or p

the only way these can both be true for any truth value of p is if q = T.

Right?
 
cepheid said:
Well considering that in the middle of your derivation, you had:

T = q or not p

and at the end, you have:

T = q or p

the only way these can both be true for any truth value of p is if q = T.

Right?
Right. I guess I didn't leave much for you to do. To be explicit you'd combine the two with:

T and T = (q or not p) and (q or p) >> = q or (p and not p) >> = q or T >> = q.
where >> is progression of applied logic rules.
They call it boolean algebra for a reason :wink:
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • · Replies 7 ·
Replies
7
Views
4K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
3K
  • · Replies 27 ·
Replies
27
Views
4K
  • · Replies 6 ·
Replies
6
Views
3K
  • · Replies 4 ·
Replies
4
Views
6K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
4K
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
2K
Replies
5
Views
27K