Knights, Knaves, and an Inhabitant's Hat

  • Thread starter Thread starter wany
  • Start date Start date
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The discussion revolves around a logical puzzle involving knights and knaves, where knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie. An inhabitant states, "If I am a knave, I will eat my hat." Analyzing the statement reveals that if the inhabitant is a knight, the statement holds true, while if the inhabitant is a knave, the statement is false, leading to the conclusion that the inhabitant's identity cannot be determined. Ultimately, it is established that the inhabitant does not have to eat their hat, regardless of their identity.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of propositional logic
  • Familiarity with truth tables
  • Knowledge of logical implications
  • Basic concepts of deductive reasoning
NEXT STEPS
  • Study propositional logic and its applications
  • Learn about truth tables and their construction
  • Explore logical implications and their interpretations
  • Investigate paradoxes in logic, such as the liar paradox
USEFUL FOR

Students of logic, puzzle enthusiasts, educators teaching critical thinking, and anyone interested in the principles of deductive reasoning.

wany
Messages
72
Reaction score
0

Homework Statement


You are on an island where there are two types of people knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
Suppose one of the inhabitants tells you:
"If I am a knave, I will eat my hat."

Must this inhabitant be a knave?
Must this inhabitant eat his/her hat?


Homework Equations





The Attempt at a Solution


Looking at this problem, I tried to break it down.
First assume that the person is a knight. The statement "If I am a knave, I will eat my hat." is true since the first part will fail.

Now assume that the person is a knave. The statement "If I am a knave, I will eat my hat." is false since the first part is true and a knave will always lie. Therefore, from this the knave will not eat his/her hat.

However, I feel that this is a loop, since a knight would never lie, whereas a knave always lies. So I feel that we cannot determine whether or not the inhabitant is a knave or knight. Furthermore, I do not believe we can conclude if he/she must eat her hat.

Is this correct?
 
Physics news on Phys.org
You are correct. If A is false in a statement of the form "if A then B", the statement is true, whether B is true or not. Thus a knight can, in fact, make that statement, telling the truth. And a knave could also make the statement, not eating his hat of course. It is impossible to tell whether the person is a knight or a knave.
 
Alright that is what I thought. Thank you.
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
1K
  • · Replies 7 ·
Replies
7
Views
4K
  • · Replies 5 ·
Replies
5
Views
7K
  • · Replies 11 ·
Replies
11
Views
2K
  • · Replies 5 ·
Replies
5
Views
4K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
3K
Replies
1
Views
2K
Replies
3
Views
2K
Replies
11
Views
2K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
3K