- #1
wany
- 72
- 0
Homework Statement
You are on an island where there are two types of people knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth and knaves always lie.
Suppose one of the inhabitants tells you:
"If I am a knave, I will eat my hat."
Must this inhabitant be a knave?
Must this inhabitant eat his/her hat?
Homework Equations
The Attempt at a Solution
Looking at this problem, I tried to break it down.
First assume that the person is a knight. The statement "If I am a knave, I will eat my hat." is true since the first part will fail.
Now assume that the person is a knave. The statement "If I am a knave, I will eat my hat." is false since the first part is true and a knave will always lie. Therefore, from this the knave will not eat his/her hat.
However, I feel that this is a loop, since a knight would never lie, whereas a knave always lies. So I feel that we cannot determine whether or not the inhabitant is a knave or knight. Furthermore, I do not believe we can conclude if he/she must eat her hat.
Is this correct?