School teacher has a bag of hats

  • Thread starter Thread starter The Bob
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    School Teacher
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The discussion revolves around a logic puzzle involving four pupils wearing hats, where the teacher uses a bag containing four black hats and three white hats. Each pupil, upon being asked, states they do not know the color of their own hat until the fourth pupil confidently declares they know their hat's color. The reasoning centers on the elimination of possibilities based on the responses of the previous pupils, leading to the conclusion that the fourth pupil must be wearing a black hat. This conclusion is drawn from the fact that the earlier pupils' uncertainty indicates the absence of white hats in their view.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of logical deduction and reasoning.
  • Familiarity with basic probability concepts.
  • Knowledge of the structure of logical puzzles.
  • Ability to analyze sequential decision-making scenarios.
NEXT STEPS
  • Research "logical deduction puzzles" for similar problem-solving techniques.
  • Explore "probability theory" to understand the implications of choices in uncertain scenarios.
  • Study "game theory" to analyze decision-making processes in competitive environments.
  • Investigate "mathematical logic" to deepen understanding of logical reasoning frameworks.
USEFUL FOR

This discussion is beneficial for educators, students of logic, puzzle enthusiasts, and anyone interested in enhancing their problem-solving skills through logical reasoning.

  • #31
OK OK. Well Done Njorl.

I will post another that is correct for you all.

Sorry about this one.

The Bob (2004 ©)
 
Science news on Phys.org
  • #32
I remember in high school, there was a teacher who gave us broken brain teasers. He would give us a puzzle, and ask us to fix the puzzle so that it was solvable, but not trivial, then solve it. I wasn't very good at them then.

Strangely, working in the real world prepares you for this more than school. In school, they almost always give you problems with possible solutions. At work, it just isn't that way. In fact the first step is to explore if a problem can be solved. After 25 years, I can finally do broken brain teasers!

Njorl
 
  • #33
Yes, Njorl's post 11 is the solution.

Also, this problem is a little too pacifist for my taste. A more exciting version is the primitive tribal village that is visited by a missionary.

According to custom, if a woman discovers her husband has been unfaithful, she must kill him at midnight that very same night. Naturally, considering the consequences, villagers make sure no woman finds out her husband is cheating on her. Meaning all the men are unfaithful with only the meagerest attempts to hide the fact and none of the wives ever find out THEIR husband is cheating. They only know the husbands of all the other wives are cheating.

A missionary comes to the village and is apalled to discover one of these affairs and to be strongly suspicious that there are several more. She immediately calls a meeting of the 60 married couples and informs them, "I'm seriously disappointed in you people. I know at least one husband has been unfaithful to his wife. It's a good thing I've come to put end to this behavior."

What will happen as a result of the missionary's comments?
 
  • #34
Hey Bob, this is a nice one, but has been posted here before - with Hungarians instead of tribals, I think.

Those that haven't seen that thread may still work on this.

PS : I recommend starting each new puzzle in a new thread with an appropriate title, so it's easy to locate.
 
  • #35
Well I reckon all of the husbands will think she is talking to them and not come home to face the wife. However lots do it so they all know who is and who isn't guilty.

I think that is the point.

The Bob (2004 ©)
 
  • #36
(not trying to act stupid ) The white hats often reflects heat,while the black hat absorbs heat,if he was supposedly smart(like Njorl said),he would have taken the time when the teacher was asking the students to identify the hat on his head by feeling the heat,and since there isn't any calculations and a probability of 4/7 3/7,i can say that his hat was black,by then he would have noticed his head felt really hot.(again this is also an assumption)
 
  • #37
idontthinkright said:
(not trying to act stupid ) The white hats often reflects heat,while the black hat absorbs heat,if he was supposedly smart(like Njorl said),he would have taken the time when the teacher was asking the students to identify the hat on his head by feeling the heat,and since there isn't any calculations and a probability of 4/7 3/7,i can say that his hat was black,by then he would have noticed his head felt really hot.(again this is also an assumption)

Indeed it is an assumption so for you I will say that they cannot feel their hats and so he cannot tell. The room is also 14 °C so in the (lets say) 20 minutes they are in there there is no way a change in temperature is noticeable. Plus unless the pupil knew the material of the hat and what a white hat was like to wear in those conditions so if he was wearing a black hat he would not know the different. :biggrin:

The Bob (2004 ©)
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 16 ·
Replies
16
Views
6K
  • · Replies 9 ·
Replies
9
Views
16K
  • · Replies 28 ·
Replies
28
Views
5K
  • · Replies 15 ·
Replies
15
Views
4K
  • · Replies 5 ·
Replies
5
Views
5K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
751
  • · Replies 21 ·
Replies
21
Views
10K
  • · Replies 58 ·
2
Replies
58
Views
10K
  • · Replies 14 ·
Replies
14
Views
7K
  • · Replies 58 ·
2
Replies
58
Views
7K