Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Wirebonding - minimum contact area

  1. Aug 29, 2015 #1
    I am designing a mask for a chip which might be used for wirebonding.
    What is the minimum contact area for wirebonding using a microscope and microprobe?
    Currently my contact pads are 220 x 220 um. Is that big enough?
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Aug 29, 2015 #2

    berkeman

    User Avatar

    Staff: Mentor

    There should be design rules for this in your process design guidelines. What DFM (design for manufacturability) documents do you have access to for this process?
     
  4. Aug 30, 2015 #3

    meBigGuy

    User Avatar
    Gold Member

    The required bond pad size is dependent on the wire bonder and wire size. 220 x 220 is pretty large , but I have no idea what your bonder requires.

    For example, the ball size (assuming ball bonding) may be 3 times the wire size and maybe you are using 1mil wire (25um) so the ball is 75um. You want the ball to be no more than 75% of the pad so that gives a min size of 100um. But the accuracy of the bonder (and possibly its operator) needs to be considered also.
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook




Similar Discussions: Wirebonding - minimum contact area
  1. CO Contact (Replies: 1)

  2. What is Dry Contact (Replies: 3)

  3. High voltage at contacts (Replies: 18)

Loading...