foxjwill
- 350
- 0
Homework Statement
Find all primes p such that \exists a,b \in \mathbf{Z} such that a^4-b^4=p.
Homework Equations
The Attempt at a Solution
For simplicity, we can limit a and b to the positive integers.
Factoring, we have p=(a^2+b^2)(a-b)(a+b). By the unique factorization theorem, we are limited to three cases:
(1) a+b=1 and a-b=1, which gives a=1 and b=0, so p must be 1. But since 1 is not a prime, case 1 is eliminated.
(2) a^2+b^2=1 and a-b=1, which gives a^2+b^2-2ab=1 and then -2ab=0. Again, we are left with a=1 and b=0, so case 2 is eliminated.
(3) a^2+b^2=1 and a+b=1, which gives a^2+b^2+2ab=1 and then 2ab=0. Again, we are left with a=1 and b=0, so case 3 is eliminated.
Therefore, no primes satisfy the equation. Q.E.D.
Is my proof valid? If it is, is there a "more elegant" proof?
edit: I accidentally put the question as a^4+b^4=p instead of what I currently have up there. >_< Oops!