Solving the Mystery of the Hats: Who Knew Blue?

  • Thread starter Thread starter Ian Rumsey
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Mystery
AI Thread Summary
In a scenario involving three boys wearing hats from a selection of two white and three blue hats, the reasoning process unfolds as follows: The first boy, unable to identify his hat color, indicates he does not know. This suggests he sees a mix of hats on the other boys. The second boy also cannot determine his hat color, which implies he sees a combination that prevents him from concluding his own color. The third boy, observing the first two boys' uncertainty, deduces that he must be wearing a blue hat. If he were wearing a white hat, the first two boys would have been able to identify their own hats based on the visible combinations. Thus, the third boy's conclusion is a result of logical elimination based on the observations of the first two boys, and this reasoning can extend to other color combinations like red and green hats.
Ian Rumsey
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
We have a box in which there are 2 white and 3 blue hats.
The light is turned out and 3 boys take at random one hat each and places it on his head.
The light is turned on again.
Each boy can see the colour of the hat of each of his colleagues but not his own.
The first boy is asked the colour of the hat he is wearing.
He thinks and says he does not know.
The second boy is asked the colour of his hat.
He thinks and says he does not know.
The third boy is now asked and he says 'Blue'.
What was the logic of the third boy's reasoning?
I believe the logic will also apply to red and green hats.
 
Physics news on Phys.org
First boy could not have seen 2 Ws or he would have known he was B. So, one of either 2 or 3 is B.

Second boy knows this. So, if he sees a W on 3, then he will know that he is a B. The fact that he does not know means that 3 is not W, hence B. :biggrin:
 


The logic of the third boy's reasoning is based on the process of elimination. Since the first two boys were unable to determine the color of their hats, it means that they must have seen a combination of both white and blue hats on their colleagues' heads. This means that the third boy, who can see two white hats on his colleagues, must be wearing a blue hat. If he was wearing a white hat, then the first two boys would have been able to determine the color of their hats. Therefore, the third boy's conclusion that he is wearing a blue hat is based on the fact that the other two boys were unable to determine their own hat colors. This logic can also be applied to red and green hats, as long as there is a combination of both colors visible to the first two boys.
 
Similar to the 2024 thread, here I start the 2025 thread. As always it is getting increasingly difficult to predict, so I will make a list based on other article predictions. You can also leave your prediction here. Here are the predictions of 2024 that did not make it: Peter Shor, David Deutsch and all the rest of the quantum computing community (various sources) Pablo Jarrillo Herrero, Allan McDonald and Rafi Bistritzer for magic angle in twisted graphene (various sources) Christoph...
Thread 'My experience as a hostage'
I believe it was the summer of 2001 that I made a trip to Peru for my work. I was a private contractor doing automation engineering and programming for various companies, including Frito Lay. Frito had purchased a snack food plant near Lima, Peru, and sent me down to oversee the upgrades to the systems and the startup. Peru was still suffering the ills of a recent civil war and I knew it was dicey, but the money was too good to pass up. It was a long trip to Lima; about 14 hours of airtime...
Back
Top