Which statement was made by Samuel?

  • Thread starter Thread starter Gib Z
  • Start date Start date
AI Thread Summary
Samuel made statement A, which is false. The analysis reveals that statement B must be true, indicating that one son tells the truth while the other lies. Statement C is confirmed as true, ensuring that not all statements can be false. The logical deductions show that Samuel is the liar among the three men. This puzzle effectively illustrates the complexities of truth-telling and deception.
Gib Z
Homework Helper
Messages
3,341
Reaction score
7
My friend asked me this and I couldn't crack it, wasnt ever good at logic anyway:

Statement A: Both fathers always tell the truth or both fathers always lies.
Statement B: One son always tells the truth and the other son always lie.
Statement C: Statement A and Statement B are not both lies.

Of the statements above and the men who made them:

- Samuel made one of the statements, his father made another of the statements, and Samuel's son made the remaining statement.

- Each father and son mentioned in the statements refer to one of the three men.

- Each man either always tells the truth or always lies


Which statement was made by Samuel?
 
Mathematics news on Phys.org
This sentence is false.
 
It was a fun puzzle.

1) If statement B is true, there is a lie somewhere (one of the sons lies).
2) If statement A is false, there is a truth somewhere (one of the fathers says the truth).
3) From 1 and 2 it follows that A,B,C cannot be all true (because B true would force a lie somewhere), nor all false (because A false would force a truth somewhere).
4) C must be true: its falsehood would imply that all three A,B,C are false, which is forbidden by 3.
5) Thus one of A,B is true and the other false (to avoid all three being true, forbidden by 3).
6) A true and B false would mean that either all three men say the truth, or all lie; both are forbidden by 3. Thus A is false and B is true.
7) From 4 and 6, there are in total 2 true statements and 1 false.
8) From 6, the fathers have opposite 'signs', and so do the sons. If Samuel says the truth, the other two would lie and viceversa. From 7, Samuel must be lying.
9) Since A is the only false statement, Samuel must be saying statement A.
 
Dodo said:
It was a fun puzzle.

1) If statement B is true, there is a lie somewhere (one of the sons lies).
2) If statement A is false, there is a truth somewhere (one of the fathers says the truth).
3) From 1 and 2 it follows that A,B,C cannot be all true (because B true would force a lie somewhere), nor all false (because A false would force a truth somewhere).
4) C must be true: its falsehood would imply that all three A,B,C are false, which is forbidden by 3.
5) Thus one of A,B is true and the other false (to avoid all three being true, forbidden by 3).
6) A true and B false would mean that either all three men say the truth, or all lie; both are forbidden by 3. Thus A is false and B is true.
7) From 4 and 6, there are in total 2 true statements and 1 false.
8) From 6, the fathers have opposite 'signs', and so do the sons. If Samuel says the truth, the other two would lie and viceversa. From 7, Samuel must be lying.
9) Since A is the only false statement, Samuel must be saying statement A.

I arrived at the same conclusion. Samuel = liar.

It's a nicely crafted puzzle.
 
Thanks for that Dodo, it was bugging me =] Nice work!
 
Insights auto threads is broken atm, so I'm manually creating these for new Insight articles. In Dirac’s Principles of Quantum Mechanics published in 1930 he introduced a “convenient notation” he referred to as a “delta function” which he treated as a continuum analog to the discrete Kronecker delta. The Kronecker delta is simply the indexed components of the identity operator in matrix algebra Source: https://www.physicsforums.com/insights/what-exactly-is-diracs-delta-function/ by...
Fermat's Last Theorem has long been one of the most famous mathematical problems, and is now one of the most famous theorems. It simply states that the equation $$ a^n+b^n=c^n $$ has no solutions with positive integers if ##n>2.## It was named after Pierre de Fermat (1607-1665). The problem itself stems from the book Arithmetica by Diophantus of Alexandria. It gained popularity because Fermat noted in his copy "Cubum autem in duos cubos, aut quadratoquadratum in duos quadratoquadratos, et...
Thread 'Imaginary Pythagorus'
I posted this in the Lame Math thread, but it's got me thinking. Is there any validity to this? Or is it really just a mathematical trick? Naively, I see that i2 + plus 12 does equal zero2. But does this have a meaning? I know one can treat the imaginary number line as just another axis like the reals, but does that mean this does represent a triangle in the complex plane with a hypotenuse of length zero? Ibix offered a rendering of the diagram using what I assume is matrix* notation...
Back
Top