Annealing of grade 2 Ti foils

27
0
Hello, I'm having a hard time stamping and annealing grade 2 Ti foils (0.0125mm thickness). The ductility appears to decrease significantly after I vacuum anneal the Ti foil after stamping. I'm running them at a vacuum of 10-6, 700 deg C for 2 hrs and I seem to be making them worse than if I don't anneal them at all. I'm looking for a fully annealed part after stamping. Any ideas on how I can achieve this?
 
1,416
9
Thanks for the thread! This is an automated courtesy bump. Sorry you aren't generating responses at the moment. Do you have any further information, come to any new conclusions or is it possible to reword the post? The more details the better.
 
It sounds like you are annealing, but not stress relieving. Any heating up can add stress to the material. 700C @ 2 hr, is correct for annealing, then cool, then heat to 550-575C (1000-1100F) for 15-30min, then re-cool. This will help relieve stress, you have to do similar processes in steel. Feel free to double check my math, our ovens are in F.
 

CWatters

Science Advisor
Homework Helper
Gold Member
10,528
2,292
Are you allowing it to cool down slowly?
 

Want to reply to this thread?

"Annealing of grade 2 Ti foils" You must log in or register to reply here.

Related Threads for: Annealing of grade 2 Ti foils

  • Posted
Replies
2
Views
8K
  • Posted
Replies
2
Views
4K
Replies
1
Views
744
  • Posted
Replies
4
Views
4K
Replies
9
Views
2K
Replies
2
Views
3K
  • Posted
Replies
5
Views
7K

Physics Forums Values

We Value Quality
• Topics based on mainstream science
• Proper English grammar and spelling
We Value Civility
• Positive and compassionate attitudes
• Patience while debating
We Value Productivity
• Disciplined to remain on-topic
• Recognition of own weaknesses
• Solo and co-op problem solving
Top