Knight and knaves and distant planet puzzle

  • Thread starter Thread starter K Sengupta
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Planet Puzzle
AI Thread Summary
The discussion revolves around a logic puzzle involving eight inhabitants of a fictional planet, each identified as either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. The inhabitants make various statements about each other's identities. Key points include Marge's assertion about Bob, Mel's claim regarding Bill, Betty's declaration about Carl and Zeke, Bob's denial of Mel and Bill being knaves, Bill's comment on Carl's character, Carl's belief about Alice and Zeke, Zeke's statement about himself and Carl, and Alice's claim about Zeke and Marge. A notable concern is raised about the phrasing of Carl's statement, which could be interpreted as either a compound statement or two separate assertions, affecting the logical deductions. The discussion emphasizes the importance of precise language in solving the puzzle, leading to a consensus on amending Carl's statement for clarity.
K Sengupta
Messages
113
Reaction score
0
A distant planet is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.

Eight inhabitants of the planet: Marge, Mel, Betty, Bob, Bill, Carl, Zeke and Alice are busy at a conversation, when a visitor from a neighboring planet stops by and asks each of the eight inhabitants their respective identities. They say:

Marge: “It's not the case that Bob is a knave.”

Mel: “Bill is a knave.”

Betty: “Carl and Zeke are knights.”

Bob: “Neither Mel nor Bill are knaves.”

Bill: “Only a knave would say that Carl is a knave.”

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

Zeke: “Of Carl and I, exactly one is a knight.”

Alice: “Zeke and Marge are both knights.”

Determine the type of each of the inhabitants from the abovementioned statements.
 
Last edited:
Physics news on Phys.org
Mel is a knight; all of the rest of are knaves.

This assumes that knaves can tell the truth so long as they do so in a compound statement and so long as the compound statement is false.
 
From Zeke's statement, we deduce that Carl is a knave. Then from Bill's statement we deduce that Bill is also a knave. Thus Bob is a knave and Mel is a knight. Thus Marge and Betty are knaves. Thus Alice and Zeke are also knaves.

It's a pretty easy puzzle.
 
Just a persnickity bit-- I don't like the way Carl's statement is phrased. It's arguable as to whether or not he's making a compound statement "X and Y", or two separate statements "X" and "Y". Assuming the former, everything's peachy. But assuming the latter, it's impossible. I know it's a sticky point of grammar, but the current phrasing translates to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and I know that Zeke is a knight.”

I would recommend changing it to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

DaveE
 
davee123 said:
Just a persnickity bit-- I don't like the way Carl's statement is phrased. It's arguable as to whether or not he's making a compound statement "X and Y", or two separate statements "X" and "Y". Assuming the former, everything's peachy. But assuming the latter, it's impossible.
I had the same persnickity problem with Carl's statement.
 
davee123 said:
I would recommend changing it to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

DaveE

I confirm having made the requisite amendment in the original post in conformity with the foregoing.
 
Last edited:
Just ONCE, I wanted to see a post titled Status Update that was not a blatant, annoying spam post by a new member. So here it is. Today was a good day here in Northern Wisconsin. Fall colors are here, no mosquitos, no deer flies, and mild temperature, so my morning run was unusually nice. Only two meetings today, and both went well. The deer that was road killed just down the road two weeks ago is now fully decomposed, so no more smell. Somebody has a spike buck skull for their...
Thread 'RIP George F. Smoot III (1945-2025)'
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Smoot https://physics.berkeley.edu/people/faculty/george-smoot-iii https://apc.u-paris.fr/fr/memory-george-fitzgerald-smoot-iii https://elements.lbl.gov/news/honoring-the-legacy-of-george-smoot/ https://www.nobelprize.org/prizes/physics/2006/smoot/facts/ https://www.aps.org/publications/apsnews/200611/nobel.cfm https://inspirehep.net/authors/988263 Structure in the COBE Differential Microwave Radiometer First-Year Maps (Astrophysical Journal...

Similar threads

Replies
1
Views
1K
Replies
2
Views
4K
Replies
33
Views
6K
Replies
20
Views
5K
Back
Top