Knight and knaves and distant planet puzzle

  • Context: Graduate 
  • Thread starter Thread starter K Sengupta
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Planet Puzzle
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The puzzle involves eight inhabitants of a distant planet, each identified as either a knight (truth-teller) or a knave (liar). The statements made by Marge, Mel, Betty, Bob, Bill, Carl, Zeke, and Alice provide clues to their identities. The discussion emphasizes the importance of Carl's statement structure, suggesting it should be phrased as "I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight" to clarify its interpretation. The consensus is that the puzzle can be solved by analyzing the logical implications of each statement.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of logical reasoning and truth-telling dynamics
  • Familiarity with propositional logic and compound statements
  • Basic knowledge of logical puzzles involving knights and knaves
  • Ability to analyze statements for truth value
NEXT STEPS
  • Explore logical reasoning techniques in puzzles
  • Study propositional logic and its applications
  • Practice solving similar knights and knaves puzzles
  • Investigate the implications of statement phrasing in logic
USEFUL FOR

Logic enthusiasts, puzzle solvers, educators teaching critical thinking, and anyone interested in the mechanics of truth and deception in reasoning scenarios.

K Sengupta
Messages
113
Reaction score
0
A distant planet is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.

Eight inhabitants of the planet: Marge, Mel, Betty, Bob, Bill, Carl, Zeke and Alice are busy at a conversation, when a visitor from a neighboring planet stops by and asks each of the eight inhabitants their respective identities. They say:

Marge: “It's not the case that Bob is a knave.”

Mel: “Bill is a knave.”

Betty: “Carl and Zeke are knights.”

Bob: “Neither Mel nor Bill are knaves.”

Bill: “Only a knave would say that Carl is a knave.”

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

Zeke: “Of Carl and I, exactly one is a knight.”

Alice: “Zeke and Marge are both knights.”

Determine the type of each of the inhabitants from the abovementioned statements.
 
Last edited:
Mathematics news on Phys.org
Mel is a knight; all of the rest of are knaves.

This assumes that knaves can tell the truth so long as they do so in a compound statement and so long as the compound statement is false.
 
From Zeke's statement, we deduce that Carl is a knave. Then from Bill's statement we deduce that Bill is also a knave. Thus Bob is a knave and Mel is a knight. Thus Marge and Betty are knaves. Thus Alice and Zeke are also knaves.

It's a pretty easy puzzle.
 
Just a persnickity bit-- I don't like the way Carl's statement is phrased. It's arguable as to whether or not he's making a compound statement "X and Y", or two separate statements "X" and "Y". Assuming the former, everything's peachy. But assuming the latter, it's impossible. I know it's a sticky point of grammar, but the current phrasing translates to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and I know that Zeke is a knight.”

I would recommend changing it to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

DaveE
 
davee123 said:
Just a persnickity bit-- I don't like the way Carl's statement is phrased. It's arguable as to whether or not he's making a compound statement "X and Y", or two separate statements "X" and "Y". Assuming the former, everything's peachy. But assuming the latter, it's impossible.
I had the same persnickity problem with Carl's statement.
 
davee123 said:
I would recommend changing it to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

DaveE

I confirm having made the requisite amendment in the original post in conformity with the foregoing.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
1K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
4K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
3K
  • · Replies 33 ·
2
Replies
33
Views
6K
  • · Replies 20 ·
Replies
20
Views
5K