Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Friction during extrusion of Aluminum alloy

  1. Sep 23, 2013 #1
    Can anyone provide information on the quality of extruded parts tolerance from 6061 and 6063 Aluminum alloy. I would like to have very tight tolerance on the dimension and have a choice of these 2 alloys, which one would be a preferred material ?

    Is there any information on the viscosity of the Aluminum alloy under extrusion condition, basically in the re-crystallization temperature (but not melt). I guess the viscosity plays a role in determine how the material fills into the tight corners.
     
  2. jcsd
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook

Can you offer guidance or do you also need help?
Draft saved Draft deleted



Similar Discussions: Friction during extrusion of Aluminum alloy
  1. Help with aluminum. (Replies: 5)

  2. Aluminum Engines (Replies: 7)

Loading...