Knight and knaves and distant planet puzzle

  • Context: Graduate 
  • Thread starter Thread starter K Sengupta
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Planet Puzzle
Click For Summary

Discussion Overview

The discussion revolves around a logic puzzle involving inhabitants of a distant planet who are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. Participants analyze statements made by eight characters to determine their identities based on the truthfulness of their claims.

Discussion Character

  • Exploratory
  • Debate/contested
  • Conceptual clarification

Main Points Raised

  • Some participants propose that knaves can tell the truth in compound statements if the overall statement is false.
  • One participant suggests that Carl's statement could be interpreted in two ways: as a compound statement or as two separate statements, which could affect the logic of the puzzle.
  • There is a concern regarding the phrasing of Carl's statement, with suggestions for clarification to ensure it is interpreted correctly.
  • Several participants express that the puzzle is relatively easy, indicating differing levels of confidence in solving it.

Areas of Agreement / Disagreement

Participants express differing opinions on the interpretation of Carl's statement and its implications for solving the puzzle. There is no consensus on the best way to interpret the statements or the overall solution to the puzzle.

Contextual Notes

The discussion highlights potential ambiguities in the phrasing of statements and the implications of those ambiguities on the logical deductions required to solve the puzzle.

K Sengupta
Messages
113
Reaction score
0
A distant planet is inhabited only by knights and knaves. Knights always tell the truth, and knaves always lie.

Eight inhabitants of the planet: Marge, Mel, Betty, Bob, Bill, Carl, Zeke and Alice are busy at a conversation, when a visitor from a neighboring planet stops by and asks each of the eight inhabitants their respective identities. They say:

Marge: “It's not the case that Bob is a knave.”

Mel: “Bill is a knave.”

Betty: “Carl and Zeke are knights.”

Bob: “Neither Mel nor Bill are knaves.”

Bill: “Only a knave would say that Carl is a knave.”

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

Zeke: “Of Carl and I, exactly one is a knight.”

Alice: “Zeke and Marge are both knights.”

Determine the type of each of the inhabitants from the abovementioned statements.
 
Last edited:
Mathematics news on Phys.org
Mel is a knight; all of the rest of are knaves.

This assumes that knaves can tell the truth so long as they do so in a compound statement and so long as the compound statement is false.
 
From Zeke's statement, we deduce that Carl is a knave. Then from Bill's statement we deduce that Bill is also a knave. Thus Bob is a knave and Mel is a knight. Thus Marge and Betty are knaves. Thus Alice and Zeke are also knaves.

It's a pretty easy puzzle.
 
Just a persnickity bit-- I don't like the way Carl's statement is phrased. It's arguable as to whether or not he's making a compound statement "X and Y", or two separate statements "X" and "Y". Assuming the former, everything's peachy. But assuming the latter, it's impossible. I know it's a sticky point of grammar, but the current phrasing translates to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and I know that Zeke is a knight.”

I would recommend changing it to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

DaveE
 
davee123 said:
Just a persnickity bit-- I don't like the way Carl's statement is phrased. It's arguable as to whether or not he's making a compound statement "X and Y", or two separate statements "X" and "Y". Assuming the former, everything's peachy. But assuming the latter, it's impossible.
I had the same persnickity problem with Carl's statement.
 
davee123 said:
I would recommend changing it to:

Carl: “I know that Alice is a knave and Zeke is a knight.”

DaveE

I confirm having made the requisite amendment in the original post in conformity with the foregoing.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
1K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
4K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
3K
  • · Replies 33 ·
2
Replies
33
Views
7K
  • · Replies 20 ·
Replies
20
Views
5K