Dismiss Notice
Join Physics Forums Today!
The friendliest, high quality science and math community on the planet! Everyone who loves science is here!

Resist adhesion to Borosilicate glass for BOE etching

  1. Dec 2, 2015 #1
    Hi all,
    I have had a problem in etching Borosilicate glass using BOE (6:1). As etching continues in the channel, the photoresist near the channel gradually peels off and when etching finishes (100nm), the lateral distance of peeled-off resist is big--about 6 microns. Anybody have a great solution for promote the adhesion? Currently I use spinned HMDS to promote adhesion. The resist is Shipley 1813 and I hard bake it for 1hour at 115C before wet etching. Thanks!
     
  2. jcsd
  3. Dec 2, 2015 #2

    phyzguy

    User Avatar
    Science Advisor

    In my experience, what you are doing should work. Are you sure the glass is clean and dry before you apply the HMDS? I suggest a piranha clean followed by a bake above 100C before applying the HMDS. Another suggestion is to try a more dilute BOE (10:1). If these don't work then I am stumped.
     
Know someone interested in this topic? Share this thread via Reddit, Google+, Twitter, or Facebook




Similar Discussions: Resist adhesion to Borosilicate glass for BOE etching
  1. Acid etching? (Replies: 4)

  2. Glass Etching (Replies: 18)

  3. Etching brass (Replies: 1)

  4. Etching TiO2 (Replies: 1)

Loading...