Did I do this CS logic problem right?

  • Thread starter Thread starter rnj76543
  • Start date Start date
  • Tags Tags
    Cs Logic
AI Thread Summary
The discussion revolves around a logic problem involving truth-tellers and liars on an island. The individual confirmed that C is telling the truth, while B is lying, based on the statements made by A, B, and C. The conclusion drawn is that A's category remains indeterminate, as stating "I am a liar" creates a paradox. The participant sought validation of their formalization and truth table, ultimately expressing confidence in their understanding after receiving feedback. The problem highlights the complexities of logical reasoning in scenarios involving contradictory statements.
rnj76543
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hi everybody, I just want to check to make sure I did this problem right. I know the answer I just need to make sure I did it formally.

Homework Statement


The problem goes like this: a logician is on an island with two groups of people truth-tellers and liars. He meets three individuals, A, B and C. A says something he can't understand, B says "A said he is a liar" and C says "B is telling a lie." Truth-tellers only tell the truth and liars only lie. I was asked to answer this question: Which category do B and C belong? Can you tell anything about the category A fits in?My solution, is this correct?
Here ] = negation/not, -> is implication(if/then), and ^ is logical and.
Propositions I came up with:
A: I am a liar
B: A said he is a liar
C: B is the liar

I thought it out beforehand and C is telling the truth. If A said he is a liar and this is true then he is a truth-teller which means he isn't a liar(a contradiction) and hence B is wrong and therefore C is correct.

I formalized it has such:

( (A -> ]A) ^ (B -> (A ^ ]C)) ^ (C -> (]A ^ ]B))

I did a truth table and besides one impossible answer I got C to work out right and nothing else to be true. But is this the right formula afterall?

I do not want any answers I just want to know if I'm doing it right. And maybe if your feeling kind you can tell me where to look next if I'm doing it wrong.

Again, I know the answer I just need help formalizing it or rather checking my answer.

Thanks for all of your time!
 
Last edited:
Physics news on Phys.org
you posted a setup about truth tellers and liars but you never mentioned what you're trying to find or solve for
 
Darn! That's what late nights and early mornings do to a person ha. I was asked to answer this question: Which category do B and C belong? Can you tell anything about the category A fits in?
 
for this scenario, no one can say, "I am a liar." if someone is a liar and says it, he told the truth, and if someone is a truth teller and says it, he told a lie. Therefore, B is lying. As such, C must be telling the truth. There is no way to say if A is a truthteller or a liar.
 
Cool. I think I know how to fix it now. Thanks a bunch.
 
Back
Top