Hello, jammieg!
A good problem . . .
Two groups of people live on this planet, pure liars and pure truth tellers.
I went to a philosophy party (never mind that it's impossible) and met 3 people.
The first says something but I don't catch it,
the second one replies, "He said he was a liar."
The third says to the second, "You are lying!"
Is the third person a liar or truth teller?
Consider what the first person must have said.
If he were a Truth Teller, he'd say, "I'm a Truth Teller."
If he were a Liar, he'd lie and say, "I'm a Truth Teller."
That is, NO ONE would ever say, "I'm a Liar."
Hence, the second person lied.
Therefore, the third person spoke the truth.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
A similar problem . . .
An archaeologist discovered a temple with three gigantic statues
guarding the entrance. To be allowed into the temple, he must
identify each of the three gods.
The God of Truth always tells the truth.
The God of Falsehood always lies.
The God of Diplomacy can tell the truth or lie.
He asked the god on the left, "Who stands next to you?"
"The God of Truth," was the reply.
He asked the god in the middle, "Who are you?"
"The God of Diplomacy," was the reply.
He asked the god on the right, "Who stands next to you?"
"The God of Falsehood," was the reply.
The archeologist immediately identitied the three gods.
Can you?