The Island of 10: Identifying the Knaves

  • Context: MHB 
  • Thread starter Thread starter castor28
  • Start date Start date
Click For Summary
SUMMARY

The problem of identifying 5 knaves among 10 inhabitants on a fictional island can be solved with a minimum of 8 yes-no questions. The solution utilizes a "double negation" technique, where asking a villager "If I asked you , what would you answer?" allows liars to provide truthful responses. By systematically eliminating half of the possible answers through strategic questioning, the visitor can determine the knaves efficiently. This method leverages the fact that all villagers are aware of each other's identities.

PREREQUISITES
  • Understanding of combinatorial mathematics, specifically binomial coefficients.
  • Familiarity with logical reasoning and truth-telling versus lying scenarios.
  • Knowledge of the "double negation" technique in logic.
  • Basic problem-solving skills in game theory contexts.
NEXT STEPS
  • Study combinatorial logic and its applications in problem-solving.
  • Learn more about the "double negation" technique and its implications in logic puzzles.
  • Explore game theory principles related to truth-tellers and liars.
  • Practice formulating strategic questions in similar logical deduction scenarios.
USEFUL FOR

Mathematicians, puzzle enthusiasts, game theorists, and anyone interested in logical deduction and problem-solving strategies.

castor28
Gold Member
MHB
Messages
255
Reaction score
0
On a fictional island there are 10 inhabitants, who all know each other, of which 5 are knights, who always tell the truth and the rest of them are knaves, who always lie.

A visitor to the island wants to determine the 5 knaves. What is the minimum number of yes-no questions he must ask the inhabitants in order to find the 5 knaves? (each question is asked to one person only).
 
Physics news on Phys.org
Here is the proposed solution.
[sp]
As there are $\binom{10}{5}=252>2^7$ possible answers, we need at least 8 questions.

There is an easy solution with 9 questions: ask 9 villagers something like "Are you a bird ?". The challenge is to find the answer in 8 questions.

There is a classical "double negation" trick that allows you to get the true answer to any yes/no question: if you ask "If I asked you <your question here>, what would you answer?", a liar will have to lie twice, and he will give you the correct answer.

The important clue here is that all the villagers know each other, and therefore each of them knows the answer.

You can make a list of the 252 possible answers, show that list to any villager, and ask "If I asked you if the correct answer is in the first half of the list, what would you answer?"

This will allow you to eliminate half of the list. You can then repeat the process with the other half. Since $252<2^8$, you will get the answer with at most 8 questions.
[/sp]
 

Similar threads

  • · Replies 7 ·
Replies
7
Views
3K
  • · Replies 11 ·
Replies
11
Views
2K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • · Replies 5 ·
Replies
5
Views
4K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
2K
  • · Replies 3 ·
Replies
3
Views
3K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
3K
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 1 ·
Replies
1
Views
2K
  • · Replies 2 ·
Replies
2
Views
2K